Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup, Pool One

14th January 2011 11:11

Share:

Ugo Monye Harlequins

150th appearance for Harlequins: Ugo Monye

Cavalieri v Harlequins

Although Quins and Bayonne have an equal number of wins behind them, Bayonne top pool 1 (with Quins in 2nd place) by just one point, and the London club will know that Saturday's clash against Cavalieri Prato will be a must win game if they are to stay in the hunt for a place in the knock out stages.

Quins are unbeaten in their last 5 matches in all competitions.

Ugo Monye, who was born in London, came through the Quins academy system and went on to represent Quins, England and the British and Irish Lions, makes his 150th appearance at Stadio Lungovicenzio.

The teams:

Cavalieri : 15 Rima Wakarua, 14 Martin Murgier, 13 Winston Mafi, 12 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 11 Niccolò Tempestini, 10 Billy Ngwaini, 9 Pino Patelli, 8 Noa Soqueta, 7 Filippo Cristiano, 6 Luca Petillo, 5 Wouter Moore, 4 Luca Beccaris, 3 Gabriel Bocca, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 1 Leandro Poloni
Replacements:16 Alessio Neri, 17 Gerlando Marino, 18 Alessandro Borsi, 19 Nicola Belardo, 20 Stefano Canale, 21 Alberto Chiesa, 22 Filippo Vezzosi, 23 Filippo Cazzola

Harlequins:15 Tom Williams, 14 Sam Smith, 13 Tom Casson, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Ugo Monye, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Danny Care, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Will Skinner, 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 George Robson, 4 Tomas Vallejos, 3 Mark Lambert, 2 Chris Brooker, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements:16 Matt Cairns, 17 Rob Buchanan, 19 Peter Browne, 20 Chris Robshaw, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Nick Evans, 23 Gonzo Camacho,

Date: Saturday, January 15
Venue: Stadio Lungobisenzio, Prato
Kick-off: 15.00 (14.00 GMT)
Referee: Tim Hayes

________________________________________________________________________________

Bayonne v Connacht:

The Connacht team sees a number of changes to the team that narrowly lost to the Dragons last week at Rodney Parade.

There is also a number of positional changes in a re-jigged team. Head Coach Eric Elwood hopes the switches will give his side the spark needed to re-ignite Connacht's season.

There is only two changes in the pack with Bernie Upton replacing Michael Swift and Mike McComish returning to reclaim the number eight jersey.

Eoin Griffin is the only player to remain in a new backline that sees former Blackrock College winger Shane Monahan come in on the right wing with Brian Touhy coming in on the left. Frank Murphy and Ian Keatley return at halfback and Niva Ta'auso returns to the centre, this time at 12, which allows Fionn Carr to line out at full-back.

Second Row Mike McCarthy will earn his 100th cap for Connacht this weekend, the 29 year old joined Connacht in 2003 and has had spells with London Wasps and Newcastle Falcons and has been ever present in the Connacht side since returning in 2007.

Meanwhile, Bayonne have named a very strong side including prolific fly-half Benjamin Boyet. Sébastien Fauqué moves from 10 to 12.

Former Stormers full-back Joe Pietersen features on the wing while Tonga Lea'aetoa adds grnut to the front row.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Pepito Elhorga, 14 Garth Ziegler, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Sebastien Fauque, 11 Johnan Pietersen, 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 Julien Audy, 8 Marc Baget, 7 Dwayne Haare, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Cameron Treloar, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Denis Avril, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Tonga Lea'aetoa.
Replacements:16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Pierre Philippe Lafond, 18 Walter Desmaison, 19 Ross Filipo, 20 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 21 Francois Carillo, 22 Cedric Garcia, 23 Sam Gerber

Connacht: 15 Fionn Carr, 14 Shane Monahan, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Niva Ta'auso, 11 Brian Tuohy, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Frank Murphy,8 Mike McComish, 7 Jonny O'Connor, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Mike McCarthy, 4 Bernie Upton, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements:16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Rodney Ah You, 18 Ronan Loughney, 19 Shane Connelly, 20 Michael Swift, 21 Cillian Willis, 22 Keith Matthews, 23 Miah Nikora

Date: Saturday, January 15
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne
Kick-off: 20:45 (19.45GMT)
Referee: Peter Allan

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , December 6
Brive vs OyonnaxTBC
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU RugbyTBC
Edinburgh vs London WelshTBC
Connacht vs BayonneTBC
Newcastle vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Grenoble vs RovigoTBC
Cardiff Blues vs London IrishTBC
Bucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
Sunday , December 7
Gloucester vs Zebre15:15
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues210
3Rovigo20
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter26
2Connacht25
3La Rochelle24
4Bayonne24
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Stade Francais24
4Bucuresti21
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester29
2Oyonnax24
3Zebre24
4Brive21