Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup, Pool Two

12th January 2011 13:20

Share:

Rob Miller Falcons

At pivot: Rob Miller

Sale Sharks have named a far from full-strength team for Friday's Amlin Challenge Cup game against Petrarca.

Charlie Hodgson has been named on the bench alongside Chris Bell and Marc Jones as Rob Miller, Jonny Kennedy and Ben Roberts start.

Head Coach Pete Anglesea said: "It is very unlikely that we will qualify now but I want to carry on the momentum the team have shown recently.

"I have rested some of the players as we have played three big games in the space of eleven days. In doing so it opens the door for several of the squad players to put their hand up and take their opportunity.

"We have some big games coming up over the coming weeks and will be losing some players to the Six Nations.

"I want to finish the group games off with two good performances before we prepare for the big game against Newport Gwent Dragons in the LV=Cup in a fortnights time."

The teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Nick Macleod, 14 Mathew Tait, 13 Jonny Kennedy, 12 Andy Tuilagi, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Rob Miller, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Chris Brightwell, 7 Neil McMillan, 6 James Gaskell, 5 Sean Cox, 4 Nic Rouse, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Ben Roberts, 1 Lee Imiolek.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Aston Croall, 18 Simon McIntyre, 19 Wame Lewaravu, 20 Carl Fearns, 21 Chris Leck, 22 Charlie Hodgson, 23 Chris Bell.

Petrarca: 15 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 14 Fabio Faggiotto, 13 Roberto Bertetti, 12 Alessandro Chillon, 11 Nicolò Borgato, 10 Tim Walsh, 9 Alessandro Billot, 8 Dion Kingi, 7 Scott Palmer, 6 Zane Ansell, 5 Agustin Cavalieri, 4 Mantvydas Tveraga, 3 Santiago Sodini, 2 Agustin Costa Repetto , 1 Carlo Fazzari,
Replacements: 16 Chris Caporello, 17 Alessandro Furia, 18 Piermaria Leso, 19 Michele Sutto, 20 Luca Favaretto, 21 Nicola Bezzati, 22 Warren Spragg, 23 Martin Acuna.

Date: Friday, January 14
Kick-off: 19:45
Venue: Edgeley Park
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

________________________________________________________________________

Brive v El Salvador

Brive, who top Pool Two, are resurgent in the Top 14 and will expect to seal a quarter-final berth at home to El Salvador.

The teams:

Brive: 15 Julien Caminati, 14 Louis Dubois, 13 Benoit Manteaux, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Mathias Atayi, 10 Scott Spedding, 9 Augustin Figuerola, 8 Fabien Domingo, 7 Jonathan Elgoyhen, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Damien Browne, 4 Julien Le Devedec, 3 Pat Barnard, 2 Benoit Cabello, 1 Pablo Henn.
Replacements:16 Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux, 17 Victor Laval, 18 Vasil Kakovin, 19 Thibault Dubarry, 20 Shaun Perry, 21 Alix Popham, 22 Alexis Palisson, 23 Mathieu Belie,

El Salvador:15 Luis Gascon, 14 Esera Lauina, 13 Jaike Carter, 12 Manuel Raposo, 11 Pedro Rodriguez, 10 Uale Mai, 9 Pablo Feijoo,8 Mamea Samuelu, 7 Victor Sanchez, 6 Ivan Criado, 5 Carlos Souto, 4 Sergio Souto, 3 Juan Murre, 2 Dani Marron, 1 Marcial Castro.
Replacements:16 Luis Del Moral, 17 Alfonso Martínez, 18 Manuel Serrano, 19 Alvaro Nuñez Llorente, 20 Sale Ibarra, 21 Alvar Molina, 22 Kieran Williams, 23 Jamie Nava,

Date: Friday, January 14
Venue: Stadium Municipal, Brive
Kick-off: 19.30 (18.30 GMT)
Referee: Alan Falzone

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60