Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup, Pool Two

12th January 2011 13:20

Share:

Rob Miller Falcons

At pivot: Rob Miller

Sale Sharks have named a far from full-strength team for Friday's Amlin Challenge Cup game against Petrarca.

Charlie Hodgson has been named on the bench alongside Chris Bell and Marc Jones as Rob Miller, Jonny Kennedy and Ben Roberts start.

Head Coach Pete Anglesea said: "It is very unlikely that we will qualify now but I want to carry on the momentum the team have shown recently.

"I have rested some of the players as we have played three big games in the space of eleven days. In doing so it opens the door for several of the squad players to put their hand up and take their opportunity.

"We have some big games coming up over the coming weeks and will be losing some players to the Six Nations.

"I want to finish the group games off with two good performances before we prepare for the big game against Newport Gwent Dragons in the LV=Cup in a fortnights time."

The teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Nick Macleod, 14 Mathew Tait, 13 Jonny Kennedy, 12 Andy Tuilagi, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Rob Miller, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Chris Brightwell, 7 Neil McMillan, 6 James Gaskell, 5 Sean Cox, 4 Nic Rouse, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Ben Roberts, 1 Lee Imiolek.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Aston Croall, 18 Simon McIntyre, 19 Wame Lewaravu, 20 Carl Fearns, 21 Chris Leck, 22 Charlie Hodgson, 23 Chris Bell.

Petrarca: 15 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 14 Fabio Faggiotto, 13 Roberto Bertetti, 12 Alessandro Chillon, 11 Nicolò Borgato, 10 Tim Walsh, 9 Alessandro Billot, 8 Dion Kingi, 7 Scott Palmer, 6 Zane Ansell, 5 Agustin Cavalieri, 4 Mantvydas Tveraga, 3 Santiago Sodini, 2 Agustin Costa Repetto , 1 Carlo Fazzari,
Replacements: 16 Chris Caporello, 17 Alessandro Furia, 18 Piermaria Leso, 19 Michele Sutto, 20 Luca Favaretto, 21 Nicola Bezzati, 22 Warren Spragg, 23 Martin Acuna.

Date: Friday, January 14
Kick-off: 19:45
Venue: Edgeley Park
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

________________________________________________________________________

Brive v El Salvador

Brive, who top Pool Two, are resurgent in the Top 14 and will expect to seal a quarter-final berth at home to El Salvador.

The teams:

Brive: 15 Julien Caminati, 14 Louis Dubois, 13 Benoit Manteaux, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Mathias Atayi, 10 Scott Spedding, 9 Augustin Figuerola, 8 Fabien Domingo, 7 Jonathan Elgoyhen, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Damien Browne, 4 Julien Le Devedec, 3 Pat Barnard, 2 Benoit Cabello, 1 Pablo Henn.
Replacements:16 Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux, 17 Victor Laval, 18 Vasil Kakovin, 19 Thibault Dubarry, 20 Shaun Perry, 21 Alix Popham, 22 Alexis Palisson, 23 Mathieu Belie,

El Salvador:15 Luis Gascon, 14 Esera Lauina, 13 Jaike Carter, 12 Manuel Raposo, 11 Pedro Rodriguez, 10 Uale Mai, 9 Pablo Feijoo,8 Mamea Samuelu, 7 Victor Sanchez, 6 Ivan Criado, 5 Carlos Souto, 4 Sergio Souto, 3 Juan Murre, 2 Dani Marron, 1 Marcial Castro.
Replacements:16 Luis Del Moral, 17 Alfonso Martínez, 18 Manuel Serrano, 19 Alvaro Nuñez Llorente, 20 Sale Ibarra, 21 Alvar Molina, 22 Kieran Williams, 23 Jamie Nava,

Date: Friday, January 14
Venue: Stadium Municipal, Brive
Kick-off: 19.30 (18.30 GMT)
Referee: Alan Falzone

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Friday , December 5
Brive vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Rovigo18:30
Newcastle vs Stade Francais20:00
Saturday , December 6
Bucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
Cardiff Blues vs London Irish15:15
Connacht vs Bayonne17:00
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby19:45
Sunday , December 7
Edinburgh vs London Welsh14:00
Gloucester vs Zebre15:15
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-Begles
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues210
3Rovigo20
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter26
2Connacht25
3La Rochelle24
4Bayonne24
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Stade Francais24
4Bucuresti21
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester29
2Oyonnax24
3Zebre24
4Brive21