Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Pool Three

17th December 2010 10:58

Share:

Luke Fielden Newcastle Falcons v Bourgoin Amlin Challenge Cup Kingston Park Oct 2010

In at full-back: Luke Fielden

Newcastle have rung the changes for this Sunday's Amlin Challenge Cup reverse fixture against Exeter Chiefs.

Having been comprehensively beaten 36-10 by the Chiefs last weekend after fielding a youthful line-up, and coach Alain Tait has wielded the axe ahead of the return clash.

Wing Michael Tait is the only member of the back-line who retains his place for a second week, although he does switch wings.

There are changes a plenty in the pack too, with front-rower Kieran Brookes, flank Will Welch and lock Filipo Levi given the chance to redeem themselves.

Despite their victory last weekend, Exeter have made six changes to their starting XV. James Phillips returns from a broken leg to take the number eight shirt while Craig Budgen coming in at tighthead prop.

In the back-line, Andrew Higgins partners Bryan Rennie in the centres, Phil Dolman starts at full-back and Garrick Cowley comes in at scrum-half.

With a tough trip to France their next Amlin Challenge Cup fixture, the Chiefs hierarchy are well aware that a win against the Falcons is vital.

"We've got to go to Montpellier and still be in touching distance, that's the name of the game," assistant coach Ali Hepher told the Express & Echo.

"We've got to get a win at the weekend, it's an important game and we're going to a really tough place to go and win. We're confident that we've got it in us to get that sort of result there.

"We'll just keep focusing on the basics within the game, the sum of those will end up in wins or losses and then league points," he added.

The teams:

Newcastle: 15 Luke Fielden, 14 Michael Tait, 13 Tane Tu'ipulotu, 12 Luke Eves, 11 Gcobani Bobo, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Joel Hodgson, 8 Allister Hogg, 7 Redford Pennycook, 6 Will Welch, 5 Tim Swinson, 4 Filipo Levi, 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Grant Shiells.
Replacements: 16 Micky Ward, 17 Darren Fearn, 18 James Hall, 19 Glen Townson, 20 Mark Wilson, 21 Jeremy Manning, 22 James Fitzpatrick, 23 Danny Williams.

Exeter: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Matt Jess, 13 Andy Higgins, 12 Bryan Rennie, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Garrick Cowley, 8 James Phillips, 7 Andy Miller, 6 Chad Slade, 5 Dave Gannon, 4 Chris Bentley, 3 Chris Budgen, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Jon Vickers, 17 Ruaidhri Murphy, 18 Ignacio Elosu, 19 Michael Stupple, 20 Dave Ewers, 21 Junior Poluleuligaga, 22 Josh Matavesi, 23 Sireli Naqelevuki.

Date: Sunday, December 19
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Kingston Park
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery (France), Laurent Valin (France)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pool Three's other game will see Montpellier looking to follow up last week's 39-14 win with another bonus-point win this Saturday. Kick-off at Stade Pierre Rajon is at 20:45 (local).

The teams:

Bourgoin: 15 Silvère Tian, 14 Anthony Forest, 13 Rudolphe Coetzee, 12 David Janin, 11 Jean-Francois Coux, 10 Alberto Di Bernardo, 9 Mickaël Forest, 8 Yan Labrit, 7 Alex Tulou, 6 Jérémy Guillot, 5 Coenraad Basson, 4 Albin Louchard, 3 Stephane Bougherara, 2 Tone Alefa Kopelani, 1 Olivier Milloud
Replacements:16 Julien Janaudy, 17 Arnaud Tchougong, 18 Erwan Iapteff, 19 Wessel Jooste, 20 Thomas Genevois, 21 Mickaël Campeggia, 22 Willem van Zyl, 23 Matias Viazzo,

Montpellier: 15 Jean-Matthieu Alcalde, 14 Pierre Bérard, 13 Seta Tuilevuka, 12 Grant Rees, 11 Sébastien Kuzbik, 10 Raphael Lagarde, 9 Adrien Tomas, 8 Sakiusa Matadigo, 7 Giorgi Chkhaidze, 6 Marc Giraud, 5 Mamuka Gorgodze, 4 Aliki Fakate, 3 George Jgenti, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Goderzi Shvelidze.
Replacements: 16 Joan Caudullo, 17 Sébastien Petit, 18 Dannie Thiart, 19 Michel Macurdy, 20 Goncalo Uva, 21 Florian Nicot, 22 Adrien Pratmarty, 23 Quentin Doumayrou,

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60