Planet Rugby

Preview: Olympus Madrid v Worcester

16th October 2009 15:51

Share:

Chris Pennell Worcester

Chris Pennell: A belated season start

Fit again duo Calum MacRae and Chris Pennell are both set to feature for Worcester against Madrid in the Amlin Challenge Cup on Saturday.

Fly-half George Crook is also handed a first start for the club.

Pennell, who has been out of action with a knee reconstruction since January, is named among the replacements while MacRae, who has been on the treatment table with a broken thumb sustained in pre-season, will start at full-back.

Alex Grove and Greg King are reunited in the centre, after joining forces on the opening day of the league season, while Crook will make his fourth appearance for Warriors in the number ten jersey.

Experienced hooker Chris Fortey will captain the side in the front row alongside props Adam Black and Jack Gilding.

A youthful and dynamic back row will see James Collins, Jake Abbott and Matt Cox combine while Netani Talei could make his 50th appearance for Warriors after being named on the bench.

Madrid will be happy to be at home after illness saw them travel to Connacht with only 19 players last week.

Olympus Madrid: 15 Cesar Sempere, 14 Juan Cano, 13 Benjamin Pardo, 12 Javier Canosa, 11 Matias Tudela, 10 Jeremias Palumbo, 9 Pablo Feijoo, 8 Ivan Criado, 7 Martin Acena, 6 Jesus Recuerda, 5 Pol Massoni, 4 Leandro Fernandez, 3 David Gurgenazde, 2 Chema Bohorquez, 1 Alejandro Onega Camacho.
Replacements: 16 Javier Arbelaitz, 17 Sebastian Hattori, 18 Victor Acevedo, 19 Matthew Cook, 20 Juan Gonzalez, 21 Sergi Guerrero, 22 Martin Heredia, 23 Manuel Mazo,

Worcester:15 Calum MacRae, 14 Rico Gear, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Greg King, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 George Crook, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 James Collins, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Will Bowley, 3 Jack Gilding, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 Adam Black
Replacements: 16 Jordan Page, 17 Aleki Lutui, 18 Callum Black, 19 Dave Lyons, 20 Netani Talei, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Chris Pennell.

Date: Saturday, October 17
Venue: Ciuadad Universitaria, Madrid
Kick-off: 15.30 (14.30 BST)
Referee: Stefano Pennč (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Roscini (Italy), Pio di Santo (Italy)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , December 6
Brive vs OyonnaxTBC
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU RugbyTBC
Edinburgh vs London WelshTBC
Connacht vs BayonneTBC
Newcastle vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Grenoble vs RovigoTBC
Cardiff Blues vs London IrishTBC
Bucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
Sunday , December 7
Gloucester vs Zebre15:15
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues210
3Rovigo20
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter26
2Connacht25
3La Rochelle24
4Bayonne24
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Stade Francais24
4Bucuresti21
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester29
2Oyonnax24
3Zebre24
4Brive21