Planet Rugby

Preview: Connacht v Olympus Madrid

08th October 2009 18:23

Share:

Michael Bradley Connacht

Michael Bradley: High hopes

Connacht have handed a debut to winger Tiernan O'Halloran for their Amlin Challenge Cup game against Olympus Rugby Madrid on Friday.

The Ireland Schools international comes on to the right wing after coming through the ranks at Connemara All-Blacks.

And coach Michael Bradley is hoping that the 18-year-old has a bright future ahead of him.

"Tiernan O'Halloran and Eoin Griffin have made the step up to the senior squad this season and it is encouraging and hopefully it will go well for Tiernan against Olympus Madrid," said Bradley.

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Tiernan O'Halloran, 13 Niva Ta'auso, 12 Aidan Wynne, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Miah Nikora, 9 Conor O'Loughlin, 8 Mike McCarthy, 7 Jonny O'Connor, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Bernie Upton, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Adrian Flavin, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Sean Cronin, 17 Ronan Loughney, 18 Conor Higgins, 19 John Muldoon, 20 Dermot Murphy, 21 Frank Murphy, 22 Ian Keatley, 23 Troy Nathan.

Olympus Madrid: 15 Manuel Mazo, 14 tbc, 13 Javier Canosa, 12 Benjamin Pardo, 11 Juan Cano, 10 Jeremias Palumbo, 9 Pablo Feijoo, 8 Ivan Criado, 7 Juan Gonzalez, 6 Martin Acena, 5 Jesus Recuerda, 4 Leandro Fernandez, 3 Alejandro Onega Camacho, 2 Chema Bohorquez, 1 Victor Acevedo.
Replacements: 16 Javier Arbelaitz, 17 Manuel Serrano, 18 Sebastian Hattori, 19 Sergio Souto, 20 Carlos Arenas, 21 Sergi Guerrero, 22 Marcos Poggi, 23 Matias Tudela.

Date: Friday, October 9
Venue: Galway Sportsground
Kick-off: 18.30 BST
Referee: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Traversi (Italy), Stefano Rebuschi (Italy).

  • Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Rugby Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60