Planet Rugby

Preview: Castres v Toulon

08th October 2009 14:26

Share:

Sinoti Sinoti Toulon v Castres

Toulon wing Sinoti Sinoti in action against Castres

English centre Phil Christophers will play his first match of the season for Castres when they host French rivals Toulon in the Amlin Challenge Cup on of Friday.

Christophers has missed the start of the season due to knee ligament injury but has been slotted straight into the Castres starting line-up.

Castres scrapped to a nail-biting 21 - 19 win the last time the teams met, just one week ago.

Toulon however seem to have placed their priority on the domestic championship and will be sending a below-strength team.

Fly-half Jonny Wilkinson, captain Joe Van Niekerk, scrum-half Pierre Mignoni and front rower Sebastien Bruno are amongst the senior players to have been rested.

The clubs have met once before in the European Challenge Cup, when Castres won 23-15 in the 1996 quarter finals.

Castres: 15 Thomas Bouquié, 14 Matthieu Bourret, 13 Charles Sika, 12 Philip Christophers, 11 Paul Bonnefond, 10 Cameron McIntyre, 9 Alexandre Albouy, 8 Joe Tekori, 7 Darron Nell, 6 Steve Malonga, 5 Ludovic Michaux, 4 Kirill Kulemin, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Remplacement: 16 Marc-Antoine Rallier, 17 Gideon Lensing, 18 Yoann Rayssac, 19 Yannick Caballero, 20 Adrien Foucras, 21 Thomas Sanchou, 22 Romain Teulet, 23 Yoan Audrin.

Toulon: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Sinoti Sinoti, 13 Gabi Lovobalavu, 12 Tom May, 11 Christian Loamanu, 10 Sébastien Fauque, 9 Matt Henjak, 8 Fotunuupule Auelua, 7 Thomas Sourice, 6 Olivier Missoup, 5 dewald Senekal, 4 Kris Chesney, 3 Tim Ryan, 2 Phillip Fitzgerald, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Remplacements: 16 Jawad Djoudi, 17 Benjamin Basteres, 18 Tonga Leaaetoa, 19 Cedric Beal, 20 Mafi Kefu, 21 Conrad Barnard, 22 Anthony Giacobazzi, 23 Esteban Lozada.

Date: Friday, October 9
Venue: Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres
Kick-off: 19:00 (17.00 GMT)


Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Chris White (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
Saturday , October 18
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Friday , October 17
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester 55 - 0 BriveGloucester vs Brive Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish15
2Cardiff Blues15
3Rovigo10
4Grenoble10
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Connacht15
2Bayonne14
3Exeter11
4La Rochelle10
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons15
2Dragons15
3Bucuresti10
4Stade Francais10
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1LOU Rugby15
2Edinburgh14
3Bordeaux-Begles11
4London Welsh10
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre10
4Brive10