Planet Rugby

Preview: Castres v Toulon

08th October 2009 14:26

Share:

Sinoti Sinoti Toulon v Castres

Toulon wing Sinoti Sinoti in action against Castres

English centre Phil Christophers will play his first match of the season for Castres when they host French rivals Toulon in the Amlin Challenge Cup on of Friday.

Christophers has missed the start of the season due to knee ligament injury but has been slotted straight into the Castres starting line-up.

Castres scrapped to a nail-biting 21 - 19 win the last time the teams met, just one week ago.

Toulon however seem to have placed their priority on the domestic championship and will be sending a below-strength team.

Fly-half Jonny Wilkinson, captain Joe Van Niekerk, scrum-half Pierre Mignoni and front rower Sebastien Bruno are amongst the senior players to have been rested.

The clubs have met once before in the European Challenge Cup, when Castres won 23-15 in the 1996 quarter finals.

Castres: 15 Thomas Bouquié, 14 Matthieu Bourret, 13 Charles Sika, 12 Philip Christophers, 11 Paul Bonnefond, 10 Cameron McIntyre, 9 Alexandre Albouy, 8 Joe Tekori, 7 Darron Nell, 6 Steve Malonga, 5 Ludovic Michaux, 4 Kirill Kulemin, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Remplacement: 16 Marc-Antoine Rallier, 17 Gideon Lensing, 18 Yoann Rayssac, 19 Yannick Caballero, 20 Adrien Foucras, 21 Thomas Sanchou, 22 Romain Teulet, 23 Yoan Audrin.

Toulon: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Sinoti Sinoti, 13 Gabi Lovobalavu, 12 Tom May, 11 Christian Loamanu, 10 Sébastien Fauque, 9 Matt Henjak, 8 Fotunuupule Auelua, 7 Thomas Sourice, 6 Olivier Missoup, 5 dewald Senekal, 4 Kris Chesney, 3 Tim Ryan, 2 Phillip Fitzgerald, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Remplacements: 16 Jawad Djoudi, 17 Benjamin Basteres, 18 Tonga Leaaetoa, 19 Cedric Beal, 20 Mafi Kefu, 21 Conrad Barnard, 22 Anthony Giacobazzi, 23 Esteban Lozada.

Date: Friday, October 9
Venue: Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres
Kick-off: 19:00 (17.00 GMT)


Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Chris White (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60