Planet Rugby

Match officials to May 4

29th April 2014 12:28

Share:

George Clancy

In Treviso: George Clancy

There's another bumper programme of fixtures scheduled for this weekend in both the southern and northern hemispheres.

This week, ex-Saracens pivot Glen Jackson takes charge of the big clash in Christchurch between the Crusaders and the Brumbies.

There are also a mixture of XVs and Sevens referees lining up to officiate the Glasgow leg of the IRB Sevens Series.

Glasgow Sevens

Referees: Ben Crouse (South Africa), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), James McPhail (New Zealand), James Matthew (Scotland), Luke Pearce (England), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales)

Super Rugby, Round 12

Blues vs Reds at Eden Park
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Sharks at AAMI Park
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia) , James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Crusaders vs Brumbies at AMI Stadium
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Ben O'Keefe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Chiefs vs Lions at Waikato Stadium
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Mike Lash (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Hurricanes Allianz Stadium
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia) , Michael Hogan (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Stormers vs Highlanders at Newlands
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: tba (South Africa), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

Bulls vs Cheetahs at Loftus Versfeld
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Cobus Wessels (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

PRO12

Zebre vs Ospreys at Stadio XXV Aprile, Parma
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eli Rizzo (Italy), Filippo Bertelli (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow Warriors at Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: tba , Simone Boaretto (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Edinburgh vs Munster at Meggetland
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Ulster vs Leinster at Ravenhill
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), David Connolly (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)

Connacht vs Cardiff Blues at Sportsground
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Kelvin Shorte (Wales)

Premiership

Bath vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Roger Baileff
Television match official: Graham Hughes / Greg Garner

Gloucester vs London Irish
Referee: Steve Lee
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: Rowan Kitt

Saracens vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Kelvin Stewart, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff

London Wasps vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Sean Davey

Sale Sharks vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Ross Campbell
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin

Exeter Chiefs v Harlequins
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Greg Garner

Top 14, Round 26

Brive vs Oyonnax at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Bayonne vs Castres at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Biarritz at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Clermont vs Perpignan at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Montpellier vs Racing-Métro at Stade Yves du Manoir
Referee: Patrick Gauzère
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal, tbc
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Toulon vs Stade Français at Allianz Riviera
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Thomas Déjean
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Toulouse vs Grenoble at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00