Planet Rugby

Match officials to April 27

22nd April 2014 16:56

Share:

steve walsh maa nonu

In charge: Steve Walsh

There's another bumper programme of fixtures scheduled for this weekend in both the southern and northern hemispheres.

In Super Rugby, Steve Walsh takes charge of Friday's blockbuster ANZAC Day clash in Canberra between the Brumbies and the Chiefs, while Craig Joubert will handle the Bloemfontein derby clash where the Cheetahs go head-to-head with the Stormers.

In the PRO12, the weekend's only game is a big one as Glasgow Warriors welcome Edinburgh for the second leg of their rearranged 1872 Challenge Cup grudge match - Frenchman Mathieu Raynal has the whistle at Scotstoun.

Heineken Cup semi-finals

Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne at Twickenham
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Toulon vs Munster at Stade Vélodrome, Marseilles
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Challenge Cup semi-finals

Northampton Saints vs Harlequins at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

London Wasps vs Bath at Adams Park
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Pascal Gauzère (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)

Super Rugby Round 11

Blues vs Waratahs at Eden Park
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Mike Lash (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Chiefs at GIO Stadium Canberra
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia) , Andrew Lees (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Sharks vs Highlanders at KINGS Park
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Hurricanes vs Reds at Westpac Stadium
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Force vs Bulls at nib Stadium
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia) , Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Cheetahs vs Stormers at Free State Stadium
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

PRO12

Glasgow Warriors vs Edinburgh at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Neil Paterson (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615