Planet Rugby

Match officials to March 30

25th March 2014 09:03

Share:

WAYNE BARNES RED CARD DYLAN HARTLEY

Taking charge: Barnes

The officials for this weekend's action have been announced, with Wayne Barnes assigned Northampton Saints versus Leicester Tigers on Saturday.

World Cup Qualifier

USA vs Uruguay at Fifth Third Bank Stadium, Atlanta
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: David Smortchevsky (Canada), Andrew McMaster (Canada)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

IRB's Sevens Series

Referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), James Bolabiu (Fiji), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia),Taku Otsuki (Japan), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Rhys Thomas (Wales)

Super Rugby, Round 7

Crusaders vs Hurricanes at AMI Stadium
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Brumbies at AAMI Park
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Blues vs Highlanders at Eden Park
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Reds vs Stormers at Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Bulls vs Chiefs at Loftus Versfeld
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Marc van Zyl (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Sharks vs Waratahs at Kings Park
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

RaboDirect PRO12

Benetton Treviso vs Edinburgh at Stadio Monigo
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Vittorio Barzan (Italy)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Cardiff Blues vs Ulster at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Huw Lewis (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ospreys at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Leinster vs Munster at Aviva Stadium
Referee: Patrick Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Connacht at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assessor: Dave Herbert (Wales)

Zebre vs Dragons at Stadio XXV Aprile, Parma
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini, (Italy) Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: Giuseppe Pera (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Aviva Premiership

Bath vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Kelvin Stewart
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

London Wasps vs Saracens
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege , Simon Mcconnell
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Northampton Saints vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Gordon Goodliffe
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

Exeter Chiefs vs Gloucester
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Paul Dix
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis / Ashley Reay

Harlequins vs London Irish
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Andy Watson
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden

Newcastle Falcons vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Top 14, Round 23

Brive vs Clermont at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Stade Français vs Racing-Métro at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Biarritz vs Castres at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Perpignan at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Oyonnax vs Grenoble at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Montpellier vs Bayonne at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Toulon vs Toulouse at Stade Vélodrome
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615