Planet Rugby

Match officials to March 30

25th March 2014 09:03

Share:

WAYNE BARNES RED CARD DYLAN HARTLEY

Taking charge: Barnes

The officials for this weekend's action have been announced, with Wayne Barnes assigned Northampton Saints versus Leicester Tigers on Saturday.

World Cup Qualifier

USA vs Uruguay at Fifth Third Bank Stadium, Atlanta
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: David Smortchevsky (Canada), Andrew McMaster (Canada)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

IRB's Sevens Series

Referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), James Bolabiu (Fiji), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia),Taku Otsuki (Japan), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Rhys Thomas (Wales)

Super Rugby, Round 7

Crusaders vs Hurricanes at AMI Stadium
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Brumbies at AAMI Park
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Blues vs Highlanders at Eden Park
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Reds vs Stormers at Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Bulls vs Chiefs at Loftus Versfeld
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Marc van Zyl (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Sharks vs Waratahs at Kings Park
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

RaboDirect PRO12

Benetton Treviso vs Edinburgh at Stadio Monigo
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Vittorio Barzan (Italy)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Cardiff Blues vs Ulster at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Huw Lewis (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ospreys at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Leinster vs Munster at Aviva Stadium
Referee: Patrick Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Connacht at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assessor: Dave Herbert (Wales)

Zebre vs Dragons at Stadio XXV Aprile, Parma
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini, (Italy) Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: Giuseppe Pera (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Aviva Premiership

Bath vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Kelvin Stewart
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

London Wasps vs Saracens
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege , Simon Mcconnell
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Northampton Saints vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Gordon Goodliffe
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

Exeter Chiefs vs Gloucester
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Paul Dix
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis / Ashley Reay

Harlequins vs London Irish
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Andy Watson
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden

Newcastle Falcons vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Top 14, Round 23

Brive vs Clermont at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Stade Français vs Racing-Métro at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Biarritz vs Castres at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Perpignan at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Oyonnax vs Grenoble at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Montpellier vs Bayonne at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Toulon vs Toulouse at Stade Vélodrome
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39