Planet Rugby

European quarter-final referees named

24th March 2014 15:52

Share:

Nigel Owens

Munster v Toulouse: Nigel Owens

Nigel Owens will referee the Heineken Cup quarter-final between Munster and Toulouse on Saturday, 5 April.

The referees for the quarter-finals of the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup have been announced following a meeting of the ERC Match Officials sub-committee.

The meeting reviewed match official performances across all relevant tournaments in conjunction with feedback from the referee managers in each Union and from club coaching staff.

Alain Rolland has been appointed to referee the Anglo-French confrontation at Stade Marcel-Michelin between last season's beaten finalists, Clermont Auvergne, and Leicester Tigers, while Jerome Garces will be in the middle for Ulster's showdown with Saracens at Ravenhill Stadium.

Heineken cup quarter-finals

Saturday, 5 April

Munster v Toulouse, Thomond Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wal)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (Eng);Neil Hennessy (Wal)
TMO: Derek Bevan (Wal)

Clermont Auvergne v Leicester Tigers, Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ire)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ire);David Wilkinson (Ire)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ire)

Ulster v Saracens, Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Jerome Garces (Fra)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (Fra);Cedric Marchat (Fra)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (Fra)

Sunday, 6 April

Toulon v Leinster, Stade Felix Mayol
Referee: Wayne Barnes (Eng)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (Eng);Luke Pearce (Eng)
TMO: Graham Hughes (Eng)

Amlin Challenge Dup quarter-finals

Thursday, 3 April

Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints, AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Romain Poite (Fra)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ire);Neil Paterson (Sco)
TMO: Ian Ramage (Sco)

Friday, 4 April

Stade Franšais Paris v Harlequins, Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wal)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wal); Andrew McMenemy (Sco)
TMO: Gareth Simmonds (Wal)

Sunday, 6 April

Bath v Brive, Recreation Ground
Referee: John Lacey (Ire)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ire);Sean Gallagher (Ire)
TMO: Jim Yuille (Sco)

London Wasps v Gloucester, Adams Park
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (Fra)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Ita);Laurent Cardona (Fra)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Ita)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615