Planet Rugby

Match officials to February 23

18th February 2014 11:32

Share:

Craig Joubert RWC final 2011

England v Ireland: Craig Joubert

Craig Joubert will be the man in the middle when Ireland visit Twickenham on Saturday while Alain Rolland will handle Wales v France.

South of the equator, Chris Pollock is handed the big one in New Zealand as the Chiefs play the Crusaders.

Six Nations

Wales vs France at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee:Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Italy vs Scotland at Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Referee:Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

England vs Ireland at Twickenham, London
Referee:Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Super Rugby, Round 2

Crusaders vs Chiefs at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee:Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Mike Lash (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)

Cheetahs vs Bulls at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee:Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Highlanders vs Blues at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee:Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Reds at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee:James Leckie (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Ian Smith (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Sharks vs Hurricanes at Kings Park, Durban
Referee:Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Stefan Breytenbach (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

Lions vs Stormers at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee:Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha (South Africa), Cobus Wessels (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Waratahs vs Force at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee:Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Matt O'Brien (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Pro 12

Cardiff Blues vs Leinster at Arms Park
Referee: Andrew McMenemy
Assistant Referees: Gwyn Morris, Greg Morgan
TMO: Paul Adams

Scarlets vs Edinburghat Parc-y-Scarlets
Referee:(Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Craig Evans (Wales)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Glasgow Warriors at Rodney Parade
Referee:Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas, Martyn Lewis

Ospreys vs Munster at Liberty Stadium
Referee:David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Zebre vs Connacht at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee:Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Benetton Treviso vs Ulster at Stadio Monigo (Treviso )
Referee:George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marius. Mitrea (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy) Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Premiership

Bath vs London Wasps at Recreation Ground
Referee:Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Gloucester vs Harlequins at Kingsholm
Referee:Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Robin Goodliffe

Worcester Warriors vs Sale Sharks at Sixways Stadium
Referee:Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Simon Mcconnell, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: David Grashoff

London Irish vs Leicester Tigers at Madejski Stadium, Reading
Referee:JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Paul Dix
Television match official: David Sainsbury

Newcastle Falcons vs Northampton Saints at Kingston Park, Newcastle
Referee:Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Saracens vs Exeter Chiefs at Allianz Park
Referee:Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Paul Burton
Television match official: Rowan Kitt

Top 14

Bayonne vs Toulon at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee:Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Jean Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Racing-Métro at Stade Andre Moga
Referee:Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Castres vs Toulouse at Stade Jean Pierre Antoine
Referee:Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Jean Claude Levrier

Clermont vs Montpellier at Parc Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee:Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Grenoble vs Biarritz at Parc Des Sports Lesdiguières
Referee:Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Stade Français vs Oyonnax at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee:Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Stephan Pomarède
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Perpignan vs Brive at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee:Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Jean Marie Piraveau

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00