Planet Rugby

Match officials to December 22

16th December 2013 16:42

Share:

Nick Wood Gloucester is shown red card first minute by referee Wayne Barnes v Saracens

In the middle: Wayne Barnes

The match officials for the upcoming Aviva Premiership, RaboDirect PRO12 and Top 14 round of fixtures have been announced, with Wayne Barnes refereeing Saracens versus Leicester.

RaboDirect PRO12

Cardiff Blues vs Ospreys at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Ulster vs Zebre at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Dermot Blake (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Munster vs Scarlets at Musgrave Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)

Connacht vs Dragons
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Paul Hancock (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Leinster
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Benetton Treviso at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)

Aviva Premiership

Sale Sharks vs London Irish
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp, Luke Pearce
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Bath vs Harlequins
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Paul Dix
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis, Ashley Reay

Exeter Chiefs vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Paul Burton
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

London Wasps vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Peter Huckle
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Saracens vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Steve Lee

Gloucester vs Worcester
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Top 14, Round 13

Stade Français vs Grenoble at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Toulon vs Montpellier at Stade Mayol
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Brive vs Racing-Métro at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Castres vs Perpignan at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Clermont vs Biarritz at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Oyonnax vs Bayonne at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Toulouse vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00