Planet Rugby

Match officials to December 22

16th December 2013 16:42

Share:

Nick Wood Gloucester is shown red card first minute by referee Wayne Barnes v Saracens

In the middle: Wayne Barnes

The match officials for the upcoming Aviva Premiership, RaboDirect PRO12 and Top 14 round of fixtures have been announced, with Wayne Barnes refereeing Saracens versus Leicester.

RaboDirect PRO12

Cardiff Blues vs Ospreys at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Ulster vs Zebre at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Dermot Blake (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Munster vs Scarlets at Musgrave Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)

Connacht vs Dragons
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Paul Hancock (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Leinster
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Benetton Treviso at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)

Aviva Premiership

Sale Sharks vs London Irish
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp, Luke Pearce
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Bath vs Harlequins
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Paul Dix
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis, Ashley Reay

Exeter Chiefs vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Paul Burton
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

London Wasps vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Peter Huckle
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Saracens vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Steve Lee

Gloucester vs Worcester
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Top 14, Round 13

Stade Français vs Grenoble at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Toulon vs Montpellier at Stade Mayol
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Brive vs Racing-Métro at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Castres vs Perpignan at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Clermont vs Biarritz at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Oyonnax vs Bayonne at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Toulouse vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411