Planet Rugby

Match officials to September 22

17th September 2013 14:52

Share:

JP Doyle

Saracens vs Bath: JP Doyle

JP Doyle takes charge of the big Premiership clash beween Saracens and Bath this weekend while Romain Poite has been thrown straight back into the limelight as he handles Toulouse v Castres in the Top 14.

Stuart Berry takes charge of the derby between the Lions and Bulls in the Currie Cup.

Pro 12

Treviso vs Munster at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), F Navarra (Italy)
Television match official: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)
Timekeeper: Valter Borghetto (Italy)

Cardiff Blues vs Zebre at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Leinster at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Dragons vs Scarlets at Rodney Parade
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Connacht vs Ulster at Sportsground
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Edinburgh at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)

Premiership

Worcester vs Harlequins
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Paul Dix
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren

Sale Sharks vs London Wasps
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

London Irish vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, tba
Television match official: Sean Davey

Leicester Tigers vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Keith Lewis

Gloucester vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Graham Hughes

Saracens vs Bath
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Stuart Terheege
Television match official: David Sainsbury

Top 14

Montpellier vs Clermont at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Toulouse vs Castres at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Brive vs Perpignan at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Biarritz vs Grenoble at Parc Des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Racing-Métro vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Toulon vs Bayonne at Stade Mayol
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Jean-Luc. Rebollal
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Oyonnax vs Stade Français at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

ITM Cup

Bay of Plenty vs Southland in Tauranga
Referee: Grant Stuart

Auckland vs Northland in Auckland
Referee: Shane McDermott

Otago vs Manawatu in Dunedin
Referee: Glen Jackson

Counties Manukau vs Waikato in Pukekohe
Referee: Chris Pollock

Wellington vs Canterbury in Wellington
Referee: Nick Briant

Taranaki vs Bay of Plenty in New Plymouth
Referee: Jonathon White

Currie Cup

Western Province vs Griquas at Newlands
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Jonathan Kaplan, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman Shaun

Sharks vs Free State Cheetahs at Growthpoint, Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Tiaan Jonker, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls at Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Tappe Henning with Nic van Stryp in training

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615