Planet Rugby

Match officials to April 1

27th March 2013 09:55

Share:

Craig Joubert

Craig Joubert: In charge in Cape Town

Aviva Premiership, PRO12, Top 14 and Super Rugby are all on the go this weekend - we bring you the referees taking charge.

PRO12, Round 19

Glasgow Warriors vs Munster at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Zebre vs Edinburgh at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stefano Traversi (Italy), Filippo Bertelli (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Benetton Treviso vs Connacht at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Elia Rizzo (Italy), Filippo Navarra (Italy)
Television match official: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)

Cardiff Blues vs Ospreys at Millennium Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Leinster vs Ulster at RDS Dublin
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), David Connolly (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)

Dragons vs Scarlets at Millennium Stadium
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Tony Row lands (Wales)

Aviva Premiership

Gloucester vs Harlequins
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Stuart Terheege
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren

Bath vs London Welsh
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Peter Huckle

London Wasps vs Saracens
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Ashley Rowden

Worcester Warriors vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Steve Lee, Nigel Carrick

Northampton Saints vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff

London Irish vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Andrew Watson
Television match official: Graham Hughes

Super Rugby, Round Seven

Highlanders vs Reds at Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Hurricanes vs Kings at Westpac Stadium
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Chiefs vs Blues at Bay Park Stadium, Mount Maunganui
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Chris Pollock (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Bulls at Canberra Stadium
Referee: Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Rohan Hoffman (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Cheetahs vs Rebels at Free State Stadium
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Stefan Breytenbach (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Stormers vs Crusaders at Newlands
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Linston Manuel (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Waratahs vs Force at Allianz Stadium
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Top 14, Round 23

Biarritz vs Grenoble at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Stade Français vs Toulon at Lille Métropole
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Mont-de-Marsan vs Montpellier at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Sébastien Boyer, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Clermont vs Agen at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Perpignan vs Castres at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Bayonne at Stade André Moga
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Jérôme Lamarque
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Racing-Métro vs Toulouse at Stade de France
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

IRB Sevens Series: Tokyo

Referees: James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Kevin White (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615