Planet Rugby

Match officials to February 24

19th February 2013 11:45

Share:

Craig Joubert referee RWC 2011

England v France: Craig Joubert

The Six Nations resumes this week and South Africa's Craig Joubert will referee the match between England and France at Twickenham.

In the southern hemisphere Jonathan Kaplan reaches a milestone this weekend when he referees the clash between the Cheetahs and Sharks in Bloemfontein.

This will be his 100th Super Rugby match - yet another record for him.

There are also full rounds of matches in the Aviva Premiership, PRO 12 and Top 14 tournaments.

Six Nations

Italy vs Wales at Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Pascal Gauzere (France)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

England vs France at Twickenham, London
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Scotland vs Ireland at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces (France), Greg Garner (England)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)
Citing Commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Super Rugby

Highlanders vs Chiefs at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Brumbies at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: James Leckie (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Ian Smith (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Bulls vs Stormers at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Stefan Breytenbach (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Hurricanes vs Blues at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Reds vs Waratahs at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Cheetahs vs Sharks at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha (South Africa), Tiaan Jonker (South Africa)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)

Kings vs Force at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwessen (South Africa)

PRO 12

Leinster vs Scarlets at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Michael Black, Jonathan Peak
Television match official: Dermot Moloney
Assessor: Michael Carroll

Benetton Treviso vs Munster at Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Zebre vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Connacht
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Edinburgh at Liberty Stadium
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Alan Jenkins (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ulster at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match offical: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Cardiff Blues vs Connacht at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: tba (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jason Langdon (Wales)

Aviva Premiership

Gloucester vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Paul Burton
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Sale Sharks vs Harlequins
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Gareth Copsey
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Television match official: Tony Turner

Northampton Saints vs Bath
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Nigel Yates
Television match official: Mike Hamlin

Leicester Tigers vs Saracens
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Assessor: Clive Leeke

Exeter Chiefs vs London Welsh
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Matthew Peters

London Irish vs London Wasps
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest, Andrew Watson
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Television match official: David Grashoff
Assessor: Ashley Reay

Top 14, Round 19

Castres vs Toulon at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Biarritz vs Racing-Métro at Parc Des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Montpellier vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Yves du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Céderic Marchat
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Bruno Fiche
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Agen vs Mont-de-Marson at Stade Armandie
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Jérôme Lamarque
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Grenoble vs Clermont at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Jacques Schutz
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Toulouse vs Bayonne at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Christophe Clavere
Television match official: Jean-PierrePellaprat

Perpignan vs Stade Français at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Stéphane Pomarède, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615