Planet Rugby

Match officials to February 24

19th February 2013 11:45

Share:

Craig Joubert referee RWC 2011

England v France: Craig Joubert

The Six Nations resumes this week and South Africa's Craig Joubert will referee the match between England and France at Twickenham.

In the southern hemisphere Jonathan Kaplan reaches a milestone this weekend when he referees the clash between the Cheetahs and Sharks in Bloemfontein.

This will be his 100th Super Rugby match - yet another record for him.

There are also full rounds of matches in the Aviva Premiership, PRO 12 and Top 14 tournaments.

Six Nations

Italy vs Wales at Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Pascal Gauzere (France)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

England vs France at Twickenham, London
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Scotland vs Ireland at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces (France), Greg Garner (England)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)
Citing Commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Super Rugby

Highlanders vs Chiefs at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Brumbies at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: James Leckie (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Ian Smith (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Bulls vs Stormers at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Stefan Breytenbach (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Hurricanes vs Blues at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Reds vs Waratahs at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Cheetahs vs Sharks at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha (South Africa), Tiaan Jonker (South Africa)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)

Kings vs Force at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwessen (South Africa)

PRO 12

Leinster vs Scarlets at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Michael Black, Jonathan Peak
Television match official: Dermot Moloney
Assessor: Michael Carroll

Benetton Treviso vs Munster at Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Zebre vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Connacht
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Edinburgh at Liberty Stadium
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Alan Jenkins (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ulster at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match offical: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Cardiff Blues vs Connacht at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: tba (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jason Langdon (Wales)

Aviva Premiership

Gloucester vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Paul Burton
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Sale Sharks vs Harlequins
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Gareth Copsey
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Television match official: Tony Turner

Northampton Saints vs Bath
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Nigel Yates
Television match official: Mike Hamlin

Leicester Tigers vs Saracens
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Assessor: Clive Leeke

Exeter Chiefs vs London Welsh
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Matthew Peters

London Irish vs London Wasps
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest, Andrew Watson
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Television match official: David Grashoff
Assessor: Ashley Reay

Top 14, Round 19

Castres vs Toulon at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Biarritz vs Racing-Métro at Parc Des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Montpellier vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Yves du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Céderic Marchat
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Bruno Fiche
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Agen vs Mont-de-Marson at Stade Armandie
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Jérôme Lamarque
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Grenoble vs Clermont at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Jacques Schutz
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Toulouse vs Bayonne at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Christophe Clavere
Television match official: Jean-PierrePellaprat

Perpignan vs Stade Français at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Stéphane Pomarède, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Preview
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs ZebreMunster vs Zebre Preview
Cardiff Blues vs UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Preview
Connacht vs LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Preview
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs ToulonBrive vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs PumasLions vs Pumas Preview
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26