Planet Rugby

Match officials to October 14

09th October 2012 18:32

Share:

Nigel Owens

In the middle: Nigel Owens

The opening round of the Heineken Cup is on the schedule this week, with experienced referee Nigel Owens landing Toulouse v Leicester Tigers.

Gold Coast Sevens

Referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), James Bolabiu (Fiji), Taizo Hirabayashi (Japan), David Keane (Ireland), James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales)

Heineken Cup

Edinburgh vs Saracens at Murrayfield
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Timekeeper: John Montgomery (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Racing Metro 92 vs Munster Rugby at Stade de France, Saint Denis
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: David Rose (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)
Timekeeper: Daniel Dartigeas (France)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Shaun Gallagher (England)

Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)
Citing commissioner: Francis Palmade (France)

Toulouse vs Leicester Tigers at Le Stadium, Toulouse
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Bernard Perez
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)
Citing commissioner: Denis Templeton (Ireland)

Harlequins vs Biarritz at The Twickenham Stoop
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Ireland)

Zebre vs Connacht at Stadio at vs Aprile, Parma
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Timekeeper: Giorgio Maggi (Italy)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)
Citing commissioner: Wade Dooley (England)

Ulster vs Castres at Ravenhill
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England) , Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: David Armstrong (Ireland)
Assessor: Dai Herbert (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

Northampton Saints vs Glasgow Warriors at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Daniel Gillet (France)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Assessor: Gabriel Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Yves Thieffine (France)

Leinster vs Exeter Chiefs at RDS
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), Cyril Lafon (France)
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui (France)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wales)

Clermont Auvergne vs Scarlets at Stade Marcel Michelin
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)
Citing commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)

Toulon vs Montpellier at Stade Mayol, Toulon
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce, Paul Dix
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Ken Pattinson (England)

Sale Sharks vs Cardiff Blues at Salford Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Péchambert (France), Sébastien Cloute (France)
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: tba
Citing commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)

Amlin Challenge Cup

Mont-de-Marsan vs Gloucester at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Timekeeper: Gilles Cogne (France)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ireland)

Bordeaux Bègles vs London Irish Stade Andre Moga Bordeaux
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Seamus Flannery (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Eric Gonthier (France)
Assessor: Joël Dumé (France)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ire)

Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo vs Perpignan at Stadio Mario Battaglini
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andy Macpherson (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Bizkaia Gernika vs Worcester Warriors at Urbieta Rugby Sport Centre, Guernica
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Alan Falzone (Italy), Claudio Passacantando (Italy)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

London Wasps vs Dragons at Adams Park
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Jérôme Lamirand (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Yves Thieffine (France)

Bayonne vs Mogliano at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)

Cammi Calvisano vs Agen at Peroni Stadium, Calvisano
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Paton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Valter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Bucharest Wolves vs Bath at Stadium Arcul De Triumf
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Adrien Descottes (France)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)

London Welsh vs Stade Français at Kassam Stadium Oxford
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Grenoble vs I Cavalieri Prato at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Chris Williams (Wales), Jason Langdon (Wales)
Timekeeper: Serge Marzullo (France)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

ITM Cup

Hawke's Bay vs Canterbury at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Nick Briant

Otago vs Auckland at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Richard Kelly

Southland vs Manawatu at Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill
Referee: Kane McBride

Northland vs Counties-Manukau at Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Glen Jackson

Waikato vs Hawke's Bay at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Jonathan White

Tasman vs North Harbour at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Mike Fraser

Wellington vs Taranaki at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Canterbury vs Bay of Plenty at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Keith Brown

Currie Cup

Western Province vs Toyota Free State Cheetahs at Newlands
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker, Linston Manuels
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Golden Lions vs Vodacom Blue Bulls at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Sharks vs GWK Griquas at Mr Price KINGS Park, Durban
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Rugby Union betting odds

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 21
Harlequins vs Sale SharksHarlequins vs Sale Sharks Preview
Newcastle Falcons vs GloucesterNewcastle Falcons vs Gloucester Preview
Saturday , November 22
Exeter vs WaspsExeter vs Wasps Preview
London Irish vs BathLondon Irish vs Bath Preview
Sunday , November 23
Saracens vs NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Preview
London Welsh vs Leicester TigersLondon Welsh vs Leicester Tigers Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
International Match
Saturday , November 22
Italy vs South AfricaItaly vs South Africa Preview
Scotland vs TongaScotland vs Tonga Preview
Ireland vs AustraliaIreland vs Australia Preview
Wales vs New ZealandWales vs New Zealand Preview
England vs SamoaEngland vs Samoa Preview
France vs ArgentinaFrance vs Argentina Preview
More International Match fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , November 21
Dragons vs MunsterDragons vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs Glasgow WarriorsScarlets vs Glasgow Warriors Preview
Connacht vs ZebreConnacht vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs OspreysUlster vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , November 23
Treviso vs LeinsterTreviso vs Leinster Preview
Edinburgh vs Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 16
Leicester Tigers 21 - 21 SaracensLeicester Tigers vs Saracens Report
Wasps 71 - 7 London WelshWasps vs London Welsh Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Ireland 49 - 7 GeorgiaIreland vs Georgia Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 15
Sale Sharks 36 - 8 London IrishSale Sharks vs London Irish Report
Bath 23 - 14 Newcastle FalconsBath vs Newcastle Falcons Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Romania 13 - 18 JapanRomania vs Japan Report
France 29 - 26 AustraliaFrance vs Australia Report
Scotland 16 - 24 New ZealandScotland vs New Zealand Report
England 28 - 31 South AfricaEngland vs South Africa Report
Tonga 40 - 12 USATonga vs USA Report
Wales 17 - 13 FijiWales vs Fiji Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 14
Gloucester 15 - 22 HarlequinsGloucester vs Harlequins Report
Northampton 18 - 24 ExeterNorthampton vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Italy 18 - 20 ArgentinaItaly vs Argentina Report
Canada 13 - 23 SamoaCanada vs Samoa Report
More International Match results
LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues 19 - 13 Scarlets
Ospreys 35 - 51 DragonsOspreys vs Dragons Report
Sunday , November 9
Wasps 43 - 22 London Irish
London Welsh 9 - 18 Gloucester
Leicester 29 - 13 Sale SharksLeicester vs Sale Sharks Report
More LV= Cup results
International Match
Saturday , November 8
Italy 24 - 13 SamoaItaly vs Samoa Report
Wales 28 - 33 AustraliaWales vs Australia Report
England 21 - 24 New ZealandEngland vs New Zealand Report
Georgia 9 - 23 TongaGeorgia vs Tonga Report
Ireland 29 - 15 South AfricaIreland vs South Africa Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton726
2Exeter724
3Bath724
4Saracens724
5Wasps720