Planet Rugby

Match officials to June 17

11th June 2012 17:03

Share:

Alain Rolland

In Jo'burg: Alain Rolland

There is a bumper week coming up as the big-name nations face off in the second of three meetings this June.

Internationals

Canada vs Italy at BMO Field, Toronto, Ontario
Referee: Dave Pearson (England)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), tba (USA)

New Zealand vs Ireland at Christchurch Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Pascal Gauzere
(France)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Australia vs Wales at Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Fiji vs Scotland at Churchill Park, Lautoka
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Andrew Lees (Australia)

South Africa vs England at Coca Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Argentina vs France at Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes, Córdoba, Argentina
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

USA vs Georgia at Infinity Park, Denver, Colorado
Referee: Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces (France), tba (Canada)

Pacific Nations Cup

Samoa vs Japan at Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzere (France), Taizo Hirabayashi (Japan)

IRB Nations Cup

Portugal vs Emerging Italy at Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Gabriel Seitan (Romania), Cristian Serban Cristian (Romania)

Russia vs Uruguay at Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Neil Patterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania), Ionut Bodea (Romania)

Romania vs Argentina Jaguars at Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Radu Petrescu (Romania), Robert Diaconescu (Romania)

Midweek matches

Brumbies vs Wales at Canberra Stadium
Referee: Ian Smith (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Will Houston (Australia)

SA Barbarians South vs England at GWK Stadium, Kimberley
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Mark Lawrence (South Africa), Lesego Legoete Lesego (South Africa)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)

Junior World Championship

Wales vs Samoa at University of Western Cape Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Rasta Rashivenga (South Africa)
Television match official: Donal Courtney

New Zealand vs Fiji at University of Western Cape Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Rasta Rashivenga (South Africa)
Television match official: Clayton Thomas

Ireland vs Italy at Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Joey Salmans (South Africa), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Lyndon Bray

South Africa vs England at Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town Town
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: Angus Gardner

Argentina vs Scotland at University of Western Cape Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende (South Africa), Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Television match official: Clayton Thomas

France vs Australia at Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Tappe Henning

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 Waikato
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00