Planet Rugby

Match officials to June 17

11th June 2012 17:03

Share:

Alain Rolland

In Jo'burg: Alain Rolland

There is a bumper week coming up as the big-name nations face off in the second of three meetings this June.

Internationals

Canada vs Italy at BMO Field, Toronto, Ontario
Referee: Dave Pearson (England)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), tba (USA)

New Zealand vs Ireland at Christchurch Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Pascal Gauzere
(France)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Australia vs Wales at Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Fiji vs Scotland at Churchill Park, Lautoka
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Andrew Lees (Australia)

South Africa vs England at Coca Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Argentina vs France at Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes, Córdoba, Argentina
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

USA vs Georgia at Infinity Park, Denver, Colorado
Referee: Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces (France), tba (Canada)

Pacific Nations Cup

Samoa vs Japan at Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzere (France), Taizo Hirabayashi (Japan)

IRB Nations Cup

Portugal vs Emerging Italy at Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Gabriel Seitan (Romania), Cristian Serban Cristian (Romania)

Russia vs Uruguay at Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Neil Patterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania), Ionut Bodea (Romania)

Romania vs Argentina Jaguars at Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Radu Petrescu (Romania), Robert Diaconescu (Romania)

Midweek matches

Brumbies vs Wales at Canberra Stadium
Referee: Ian Smith (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Will Houston (Australia)

SA Barbarians South vs England at GWK Stadium, Kimberley
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Mark Lawrence (South Africa), Lesego Legoete Lesego (South Africa)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)

Junior World Championship

Wales vs Samoa at University of Western Cape Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Rasta Rashivenga (South Africa)
Television match official: Donal Courtney

New Zealand vs Fiji at University of Western Cape Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Rasta Rashivenga (South Africa)
Television match official: Clayton Thomas

Ireland vs Italy at Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Joey Salmans (South Africa), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Lyndon Bray

South Africa vs England at Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town Town
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: Angus Gardner

Argentina vs Scotland at University of Western Cape Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende (South Africa), Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Television match official: Clayton Thomas

France vs Australia at Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Tappe Henning

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615