Planet Rugby

Match officials to March 25

22nd March 2012 08:43

Share:

chris pollock

Chris Pollock: In charge in Sydney

The Six Nations may be done and dusted, but Super Rugby, the Aviva Premiership, PRO12 and Top 14 are all in full swing.

There's also a return to Sevens action this weekend with Hong Kong the next stop on the HSBC Sevens World Series tour, while Craig Joubert is in charge when the first 2015 Rugby World Cup qualifier gets under way in Mexico.

Super Rugby, Round Five

Blues vs Hurricanes in Auckland
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand), Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Force in Melbourne
Referee: Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Andrew Lees (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Waratahs vs Sharks in Sydney
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Crusaders vs Cheetahs
Referee: Keith Brown (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Matthew Muir (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Highlanders in Canberra
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Simon Moore (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Lesczcynski (Australia)

Bulls vs Reds in Pretoria
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Stefan Breytenbach (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Lions vs Stormers in Johannesburg
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)

Pro 12

Edinburgh vs Dragons at Murrayfield
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Iain Bruce (Scotland)

Glasgow vs Aironi at Firhill Stadium
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland), Bib Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Connacht vs Munster at Sportsground
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Haycock (Ireland), Michael Blacks (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)

Leinster vs Ospreys at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Simon McDowell (Ireland), Ollie Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Ulster at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Alan Falzone (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets at Cardiff City Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Aviva Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Saracens
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Alan Hughes

Worcester Warriors vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Sean Davey
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Alan Biggs

Harlequins vs Bath
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Ashley Rowden

Gloucester vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Don Helme

Northampton Saints vs London Wasps
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Paul Burton

London Irish vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Andrew Watson

Top 14, Round 21

Bordeaux vs Toulouse at Stade Jacques Chaban-Delmas (Bordeaux)
Referee: Pascal Gauzere
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Didier Dussaut
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Clermont vs Perpignan at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Bruno Fiche
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Lyon vs Biarritz at Matmut Stadium
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Akim Hadj Bachir, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Castres vs Montpellier at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Sébastien Cloute, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Stade Français vs Agen at Mmarena (Le Mans)
Referee: Jérôme Garces
Assistant referees: Stephane Pomarede, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Toulon vs Racing Métro at Stade Mayol
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Bayonne vs Brive at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco, Philippe Gorbenko
Television match official: Laurent Valin

International

Rugby World Cup Qualifier
Mexico vs Jamaica at La Ibero, Santa Fe in Mexico City
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)

Hong Kong Sevens

Referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Akihisa Aso (Japan), Jason Jaftha (South Africa), James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matthew O'Brien (Australia), Luke Pearce (England), Alexandre Ruiz (France).

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615