Planet Rugby

Match officials to February 19

13th February 2012 16:02

Share:

george clancy irish referee 2011

Arms Park clash: George Clancy

The 2012 Six Nations Championship takes a breather this week but there will be plenty of other action around the globe for referees to officiate.

RaboDirect PRO12

Connacht vs Glasgow at Sportsground
Referee: Peter Allan (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan, Sean Gallagher
Television match official: Jude Quinn
Assessor: Jack Sheehan

Cardiff Blues vs Ulster at the Arms Park
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Leinster vs Scarlets at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Aironi at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)

Benetton Treviso vs Munster at Stadio di Monigo
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Assessor: Giovanni Romano (Italy)

Dragons vs Edinburgh at Rodney Parade
Referee: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Friendlies

Waratahs vs Tonga at Sydney Football Stadium
Referee: Ian Smith (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)

Rebels vs Crusaders at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Oliver Kellett (Australia)

Force vs Reds at Nib Stadium, Perth
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Simon Moore, James Sheriff
Assessor: John McCarthy

Brumbies vs Canberra XV at Viking Park, Canberra
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Julian Pritchard, Robert Paloni

Crusaders vs Wellington at Rugby Park, Christchurch
Referee: Kane McBride

Southern Kings vs Lions at Outeniqua Park
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Cobus Wessels, Dilbert November

South Western Districts Eagles vs Western Province at Outeniqua Park
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan

Southern Kings vs Sharks at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez, Phillip Bosch

Griquas vs Boland Cavaliers in Springbok
Referee: Mark Lawrence

Pumas vs Golden Lions at Witbank Stadium
Referee: Sindile Mayende

Leopards vs Blue Bulls in Mafikeng
Referee: Lesego Legoete

Aviva Premiership

Bath vs Gloucester
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant

Newcastle vs London Irish
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Alan Hughes, Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper: David Hudson

Northampton Saints vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Alan Biggs
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

London Wasps vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Dave Pearson
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Rhys Davis
Timekeeper: Clive Leeke
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Harlequins vs Worcester
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Dave Grashoff
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Top 14, Round 18

Perpignan vs Biarritz at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Romain Poite

Bayonne vs Clermont at Stade Jean-Dauger
Referee: Laurent Cardona

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Montpellier at Stade André Moga
Referee: Christophe Berdos

Lyon vs Racing Métro at Stade Matmut
Referee: Cédric Marchat

Toulouse vs Agen at Stade Ernest-Wallon
Referee: Stephan Pomarede

Stade Français vs Toulon at Stade Charlety
Referee:Mathieu Raynal

Brive vs Castres at Stade Amédée-Domenech
Referee: Jérôme Garces

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00