Planet Rugby

Match officials to October 2

27th September 2011 13:25

Share:

Craig Joubert

Joubert: Pressure game

South African Craig Joubert will be the man in the middle for the crunch clash between England and Scotland.

Rugby World Cup

Wednesday, 28 September

Georgia vs Romania in Palmerston North
Referee: Dave Pearson (England)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Television match official: Giulio De Santis (Italy)

Friday, 30 September

South Africa vs Samoa in North Shore
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Saturday, 1 October

Australia vs Russia in Nelson
Referee: Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

France vs Tonga in Wellington
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Dave Pearson (England), Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

England vs Scotland in Auckland
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Jérôme Garces (France)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Sunday, 2 October

Argentina vs Georgia in Palmerston North
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dave Pearson (England), Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Television match official: Giulio De Santis (Italy)

New Zealand vs Canada in Wellington
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Wales vs Fiji in Hamilton
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Ireland vs Italy
Referee:Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand), Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

RaboDirect PRO12

Edinburgh vs Munster
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Cammie Rudkin (Scotland), tbc (Scotland)

Dragons vs Ulster
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Benetton Treviso vs Scarlets
Referee:David Wilkinson (Ireland)

Leinster vs Aironi
Referee:Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Mark Hermin (Ireland)

Cardiff vs Glasgow
Referee:John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Phil Fear (Wales), Colin Kirkhouse (Wales)

Ospreys vs Connacht
Referee:Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)

English Premiership

Worcester Warriors vs Northampton Saints
Referee: David Rose

Gloucester vs London Irish
Referee: Greg Garner

Exeter Chiefs vs Saracens
Referee: JP Doyle

Harlequins vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Andrew Small

Bath vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth

Newcastle Falcons vs London Wasps
Referee: Sean Davey

Top 14

Toulouse vs Clermont
Referee: Pascal Gauzere
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Didier Dussaut
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Bayonne vs Racing-Métro
Referee:Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Lyon vs Castres
Referee: Frank Maciello
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Montpellier vs Toulon
Referee:Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Dominique Parrini
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Stade Français vs Brive
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Philippe Gorbenko
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Perpignan vs Agen
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Stephan Pomarède, Jérôme Lamarque
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Bordeaux-Begles vs Biarritz
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Currie Cup

Blue Bulls vs Pumas at Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: tbc, Johan Greeff
Television match official: Jerome Fortuin

Leopards vs Griquas at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: tbc, Marc van Zyl

Sharks vs Western Province at Mr Price Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Mark Lawrence
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Free State Cheetahs vs Golden Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Marius Jonker
Television match official: Johan Meuwesen

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411