Planet Rugby

Match officials to October 24

19th October 2010 09:38

Share:

Andrew Small

Andrew Small: Big game ahead

It's back to the domestic grind for those in Europe this weekend as the ITM Cup is joined by Magners League, Aviva Premiership and Top 14 action.

Andrew Small will referee the big game in England - between Leicester and Bath at Welford Road - while the man in the middle for Toulouse and Perpignan has yet to be announced. Mike Fraser is in Hamilton for Waikato against league leaders Canterbury.

Magners League

Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets at Cardiff City Stadium
Referee:
Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Edinburgh Rugby vs Ulster at Murrayfield
Referee:
James Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andy Ireland (Scotland), James Matthew (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Dougie Kerr (Scotland)

Munster vs Benetton Treviso at Thomond Park
Referee:
David Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Dragons vs Aironi at Rodney Parade
Referee:
Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Phil Fear (Wales), Colin Kirkhouse (Wales)
Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)

Connacht vs Leinster
Referee:
George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Peter Roche (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ospreys
Referee:
David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Aviva Premiership

Leeds Carnegie vs Sale Sharks
Referee:
Jérôme Garces (France)

Exeter Chiefs vs London Irish
Referee:
Wayne Barnes

Gloucester vs Harlequins
Referee:
Tim Wigglesworth

Leicester Tigers vs Bath
Referee:
Andrew Small

Newcastle Falcons vs Saracens
Referee:
JP Doyle

London Wasps vs Northampton Saints
Referee:
Greg Garner

Top 14, Round 10

Toulouse vs Perpignan at Stadium de Toulouse
Referee:
Christophe Berdos

Racing Métro 92 vs Bayonne at Stade Yves Du Manoir - Colombes
Referee:
Jean-Pierre Matheu

La Rochelle vs Brive at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee:
Cédric Marchat

Montpellier vs Bourgoin at Stade Yves Du Manoir - Montpellier
Referee:
David Rosich

Stade Français vs Toulon at Stade de France
Referee:
Pascal Gauzere

Castres vs Agen at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee:
Franck Maciello

Biarritz vs Clermont at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee:
Romain Poite

ITM Cup

Northland vs Bay of Plenty in Whangarei
Referee:
Garratt Williamson

Waikato vs Canterbury in Hamilton
Referee:
Mike Fraser

North Harbour vs Taranaki in North Shore City
Referee:
Chris Pollock

Otago vs Manawatu in Dunedin
Referee:
Shane McDermott

Southland vs Wellington in Invercargill
Referee:
Bryce Lawrence

Auckland vs Tasman in Auckland
Referee:
Nick Briant

Counties-Manukau vs Hawke's Bay in Pukekohe
Referee:
Vinny Munro

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615