Planet Rugby

Match officials to October 24

19th October 2010 09:38

Share:

Andrew Small

Andrew Small: Big game ahead

It's back to the domestic grind for those in Europe this weekend as the ITM Cup is joined by Magners League, Aviva Premiership and Top 14 action.

Andrew Small will referee the big game in England - between Leicester and Bath at Welford Road - while the man in the middle for Toulouse and Perpignan has yet to be announced. Mike Fraser is in Hamilton for Waikato against league leaders Canterbury.

Magners League

Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets at Cardiff City Stadium
Referee:
Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Edinburgh Rugby vs Ulster at Murrayfield
Referee:
James Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andy Ireland (Scotland), James Matthew (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Dougie Kerr (Scotland)

Munster vs Benetton Treviso at Thomond Park
Referee:
David Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Dragons vs Aironi at Rodney Parade
Referee:
Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Phil Fear (Wales), Colin Kirkhouse (Wales)
Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)

Connacht vs Leinster
Referee:
George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Peter Roche (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ospreys
Referee:
David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Aviva Premiership

Leeds Carnegie vs Sale Sharks
Referee:
Jérôme Garces (France)

Exeter Chiefs vs London Irish
Referee:
Wayne Barnes

Gloucester vs Harlequins
Referee:
Tim Wigglesworth

Leicester Tigers vs Bath
Referee:
Andrew Small

Newcastle Falcons vs Saracens
Referee:
JP Doyle

London Wasps vs Northampton Saints
Referee:
Greg Garner

Top 14, Round 10

Toulouse vs Perpignan at Stadium de Toulouse
Referee:
Christophe Berdos

Racing Métro 92 vs Bayonne at Stade Yves Du Manoir - Colombes
Referee:
Jean-Pierre Matheu

La Rochelle vs Brive at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee:
Cédric Marchat

Montpellier vs Bourgoin at Stade Yves Du Manoir - Montpellier
Referee:
David Rosich

Stade Français vs Toulon at Stade de France
Referee:
Pascal Gauzere

Castres vs Agen at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee:
Franck Maciello

Biarritz vs Clermont at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee:
Romain Poite

ITM Cup

Northland vs Bay of Plenty in Whangarei
Referee:
Garratt Williamson

Waikato vs Canterbury in Hamilton
Referee:
Mike Fraser

North Harbour vs Taranaki in North Shore City
Referee:
Chris Pollock

Otago vs Manawatu in Dunedin
Referee:
Shane McDermott

Southland vs Wellington in Invercargill
Referee:
Bryce Lawrence

Auckland vs Tasman in Auckland
Referee:
Nick Briant

Counties-Manukau vs Hawke's Bay in Pukekohe
Referee:
Vinny Munro

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39