Planet Rugby

Match officials to January 3

28th December 2009 10:46

Share:

Andrew Small referee

Andrew Small: Saracens v Leicester Tigers

There is plenty of rugby on the go this week as the Top 14 serves up two round of action with the Magners League and Guinness Premiership are in full swing.

The big game in France is the showndown between Toulouse and Perpignan on Wednesday with Jean-Pierre Matheu taking charge.

Alan Lewis will handle the all-Irish affair between Ulster and Munster while Andrew Small takes care of Leicester Tigers visit to Saracens.

Magners League

Connacht vs Leinster
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson, Michael Black
Television match official: Bertie Smith

Ulster vs Munster
Referee: Alan Lewis
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips, Brian MacNeice
Television match official: Alan Rogan

Dragons vs Scarlets
Referee: Nigel Owens
Assistant referees: David Bodilly, Simon Harris
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds

Ospreys vs Blues
Referee: James Jones
Assistant referees: Hugh Watkins, Jon Mason
Television match official: Derek Bevan

Guinness Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Harlequins
Referee: Chris White
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Andrew Turner, David Matthews

Gloucester vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Bob Mullis
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury
Television match official: Laurie Bryant

Leeds Carnegie vs Bath Rugby
Referee: Dave Pearson
Assistant referees: Alan Hughes, Martin Buck
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Television match official: David Hudson

Northampton Saints vs London Irish
Referee: Sean Davey
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Roger Baileff
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Television match official: Brian Abrahams

Saracens vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Andrew Watson, Stuart Terheege
Assessor: Ed Morrison
Television match official: Bob Ockenden

London Wasps vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Ken Stewart
Assessor:Paul Bridgman

Television match official: Roy Marfleet, Geoff Warren

Top 14

Round 16

Clermont Auvergne vs Brive
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Bruno Fiche, Régis Gabard
Assessor: Philippe De Miranda, Joël Dumé
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Bayonne vs Racing Metro 92
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees:Jean-Paul Vermande, Fernand Pereira
Assessor: Christian Zidel, Eric Darrière

Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Biarritz vs Bourgoin
Referee: Stephan Pomarède
Assistant referees: Christophe Graviou, Christophe Malterre
Assessor: Michel Roger, Bernard Perez

Television match official: Jean-Luc Rebollal

Castres vs Montauban
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Alain Rongier, Jean-Louis Suau
Assessor: Joël Bernard, Michel Lamoulie
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Montpellier vs Stade Français
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Patrick Dellac, Gilbert Darrieutort
Assessor: Richard Senssac, Patrick Thomas
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Toulon vs Albi
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Jean-François Lavocat, Jean-Claude Bes
Assessor: Patrick Costa, Jean-Christophe Gastou
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

Toulouse vs Perpignan
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: René Bordeneuve, Hervé Gilard
Assessor: Francis Coup, Pascal Bouchet, Patrick Robin
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Round 17

Clermont Auvergne vs Toulon
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Jean-Paul Vermande, Patrick Dellac
Assessor: Jean-Claude Legendre, Patrick Thomas
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Racing Metro 92 vs Bourgoin
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Jean-Claude Bes, Gines Cerezuela
Assessor: Michel Ricciardelli, Daniel Dartigeas

Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Bayonne vs Toulouse
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Christophe Clavere, Jean Louis Suau
Assessor: Daniel Pascal, Serge Marzullo
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Biarritz vs Montpellier
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: René Bordeneuve, Christophe Graviou
Assessor: Jean-Marc Dedieu, Patrick Robin
Television match official: Yves Soulan

Brive vs Perpignan
Referee: Jérôme Garces
Assistant referees: Gilbert Darrieutort, Frédéric Gourgues
Assessor: Jean Izquierdo, Joël Dumé
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Castres vs Albi
Referee: Franck Maciello
Assistant referees: Sébastien Hebert, Hervé Gilard
Assessor: Jean-Marie Combe, Marc Desclaux
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Montauban vs Stade Français
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Fernand Pereira, Didier Dussaut
Assessor: Michel Kazmierczak, Bernard Perez
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411