Planet Rugby

Match officials to January 3

28th December 2009 10:46

Share:

Andrew Small referee

Andrew Small: Saracens v Leicester Tigers

There is plenty of rugby on the go this week as the Top 14 serves up two round of action with the Magners League and Guinness Premiership are in full swing.

The big game in France is the showndown between Toulouse and Perpignan on Wednesday with Jean-Pierre Matheu taking charge.

Alan Lewis will handle the all-Irish affair between Ulster and Munster while Andrew Small takes care of Leicester Tigers visit to Saracens.

Magners League

Connacht vs Leinster
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson, Michael Black
Television match official: Bertie Smith

Ulster vs Munster
Referee: Alan Lewis
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips, Brian MacNeice
Television match official: Alan Rogan

Dragons vs Scarlets
Referee: Nigel Owens
Assistant referees: David Bodilly, Simon Harris
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds

Ospreys vs Blues
Referee: James Jones
Assistant referees: Hugh Watkins, Jon Mason
Television match official: Derek Bevan

Guinness Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Harlequins
Referee: Chris White
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Andrew Turner, David Matthews

Gloucester vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Bob Mullis
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury
Television match official: Laurie Bryant

Leeds Carnegie vs Bath Rugby
Referee: Dave Pearson
Assistant referees: Alan Hughes, Martin Buck
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Television match official: David Hudson

Northampton Saints vs London Irish
Referee: Sean Davey
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Roger Baileff
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Television match official: Brian Abrahams

Saracens vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Andrew Watson, Stuart Terheege
Assessor: Ed Morrison
Television match official: Bob Ockenden

London Wasps vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Ken Stewart
Assessor:Paul Bridgman

Television match official: Roy Marfleet, Geoff Warren

Top 14

Round 16

Clermont Auvergne vs Brive
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Bruno Fiche, Régis Gabard
Assessor: Philippe De Miranda, Joël Dumé
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Bayonne vs Racing Metro 92
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees:Jean-Paul Vermande, Fernand Pereira
Assessor: Christian Zidel, Eric Darrière

Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Biarritz vs Bourgoin
Referee: Stephan Pomarède
Assistant referees: Christophe Graviou, Christophe Malterre
Assessor: Michel Roger, Bernard Perez

Television match official: Jean-Luc Rebollal

Castres vs Montauban
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Alain Rongier, Jean-Louis Suau
Assessor: Joël Bernard, Michel Lamoulie
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Montpellier vs Stade Français
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Patrick Dellac, Gilbert Darrieutort
Assessor: Richard Senssac, Patrick Thomas
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Toulon vs Albi
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Jean-François Lavocat, Jean-Claude Bes
Assessor: Patrick Costa, Jean-Christophe Gastou
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

Toulouse vs Perpignan
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: René Bordeneuve, Hervé Gilard
Assessor: Francis Coup, Pascal Bouchet, Patrick Robin
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Round 17

Clermont Auvergne vs Toulon
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Jean-Paul Vermande, Patrick Dellac
Assessor: Jean-Claude Legendre, Patrick Thomas
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Racing Metro 92 vs Bourgoin
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Jean-Claude Bes, Gines Cerezuela
Assessor: Michel Ricciardelli, Daniel Dartigeas

Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Bayonne vs Toulouse
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Christophe Clavere, Jean Louis Suau
Assessor: Daniel Pascal, Serge Marzullo
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Biarritz vs Montpellier
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: René Bordeneuve, Christophe Graviou
Assessor: Jean-Marc Dedieu, Patrick Robin
Television match official: Yves Soulan

Brive vs Perpignan
Referee: Jérôme Garces
Assistant referees: Gilbert Darrieutort, Frédéric Gourgues
Assessor: Jean Izquierdo, Joël Dumé
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Castres vs Albi
Referee: Franck Maciello
Assistant referees: Sébastien Hebert, Hervé Gilard
Assessor: Jean-Marie Combe, Marc Desclaux
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Montauban vs Stade Français
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Fernand Pereira, Didier Dussaut
Assessor: Michel Kazmierczak, Bernard Perez
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615