Planet Rugby

Preview: Counties v Hawke's Bay

29th August 2014 12:18

Share:

Israel Dagg HK Bay

Starts: Israel Dagg

All Black full-back Israel Dagg will start for the Magpies as they look to wrestle the Ranfurly Shield off Counties at the ECOLight Stadium in Pukekohe.

Dagg comes into the side at number fifteen after missing out on selection for New Zealand's two Rugby Championship fixtures against Australia.

He takes the place of Mikey Vuicakau, with Ryan Tongia shifting to the number eleven jersey in an otherwise unchanged starting XV from last week.

Meanwhile, the Steelers have a strong backline that includes captain Tim Nanai-Williams at full-back as Sherwin Stowers moves to the wing.

Rey Lee-lo and Bundee Aki continue their centre partnership while the eight, nine and ten axis is once again Jordan Taufua, Augustine Pulu and Ahsee Tuala as Tana Umaga's Counties look to retain the coveted Log o' Wood.

The teams:

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams (c), 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rey Lee-lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Ahsee Tuala, 9 Augustine Pulu, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Onosa'i Auva'a, 6 Johnny Kawau, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Jarrod Firth, 2 Suliasi Taufalele, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Sione Anga'aelangi, 17 Sean Bagshaw, 18 Viliami Rarasea, 19 Maama Vaipulu, 20 Kane Hancy, 21 Michael Stanley, 22 Sam Vaka.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Richard Buckman, 13 Robbie Freuan, 12 Andrew Horrell, 11 Ryan Tongia, 10 Ihaia West, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Gareth Evans, 7 Brendon O'Connor, 6 Tony Lamborn, 5 Mark Abbott, 4 Michael Allardice, 3 Jason Marshall, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Brendon Edmonds.
Replacements: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Adrian Barone, 18 Tom Parsons, 19 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 20 Ellery Wilson, 21 Jason Shoemark, 22 Mat Berquist.

Date: Saturday, August 30
Kick-off: 14:35 local (03:35 BST, 02:35 GMT)
Venue: ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Mike Fraser

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki 36 - 32 Tasman
Saturday , October 18
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Taranaki 49 - 30 Auckland
Tasman 26 - 6 Canterbury
Friday , October 17
Hawkes Bay 26 - 21 Northland
Sunday , October 12
Taranaki 23 - 26 Canterbury
Tasman 16 - 21 Counties Manukau
Saturday , October 11
Wellington 58 - 34 North Harbour
Hawkes Bay 20 - 20 Southland
Auckland 38 - 10 Northland
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Taranaki1038
2Tasman1038
3Canterbury1034
4Auckland1030
5Counties Manukau1028