Planet Rugby

Preview: Counties v Hawke's Bay

29th August 2014 12:18

Share:

Israel Dagg HK Bay

Starts: Israel Dagg

All Black full-back Israel Dagg will start for the Magpies as they look to wrestle the Ranfurly Shield off Counties at the ECOLight Stadium in Pukekohe.

Dagg comes into the side at number fifteen after missing out on selection for New Zealand's two Rugby Championship fixtures against Australia.

He takes the place of Mikey Vuicakau, with Ryan Tongia shifting to the number eleven jersey in an otherwise unchanged starting XV from last week.

Meanwhile, the Steelers have a strong backline that includes captain Tim Nanai-Williams at full-back as Sherwin Stowers moves to the wing.

Rey Lee-lo and Bundee Aki continue their centre partnership while the eight, nine and ten axis is once again Jordan Taufua, Augustine Pulu and Ahsee Tuala as Tana Umaga's Counties look to retain the coveted Log o' Wood.

The teams:

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams (c), 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rey Lee-lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Ahsee Tuala, 9 Augustine Pulu, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Onosa'i Auva'a, 6 Johnny Kawau, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Jarrod Firth, 2 Suliasi Taufalele, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Sione Anga'aelangi, 17 Sean Bagshaw, 18 Viliami Rarasea, 19 Maama Vaipulu, 20 Kane Hancy, 21 Michael Stanley, 22 Sam Vaka.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Richard Buckman, 13 Robbie Freuan, 12 Andrew Horrell, 11 Ryan Tongia, 10 Ihaia West, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Gareth Evans, 7 Brendon O'Connor, 6 Tony Lamborn, 5 Mark Abbott, 4 Michael Allardice, 3 Jason Marshall, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Brendon Edmonds.
Replacements: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Adrian Barone, 18 Tom Parsons, 19 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 20 Ellery Wilson, 21 Jason Shoemark, 22 Mat Berquist.

Date: Saturday, August 30
Kick-off: 14:35 local (03:35 BST, 02:35 GMT)
Venue: ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Mike Fraser

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay vs WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Preview
Thursday , October 2
Auckland vs Waikato19:35
Friday , October 3
Northland vs North Harbour19:35
Saturday , October 4
Southland vs Counties Manukau14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Otago17:35
Canterbury vs Tasman19:35
Sunday , October 5
Manawatu vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Wednesday, October 8
Counties Manukau vs Auckland19:35
Thursday , October 9
Waikato vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Friday , October 10
Otago vs Manawatu19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , September 28
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
Saturday , September 27
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Friday , September 26
Taranaki 35 - 22 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 30 Northland
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour 29 - 24 CanterburyNorth Harbour vs Canterbury Report
Sunday , September 21
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Taranaki832
2Tasman832
3Canterbury830
4Auckland720
5Waikato816