Planet Rugby

Preview: Wellington v Manawatu

27th August 2014 13:45

Share:

Wellington scrum half TJ Perenara

Lions duty: TJ Perenara

Wellington have been boosted by the return of All Black pair TJ Perenara and Jeremy Thrush for their ITM Cup meeting with Manawatu on Friday.

The scrum-half and second-row go straight into the starting XV while Mark Reddish is back from injury and wears the blindside flanker jersey.

Lions head coach Chris Boyd has also included Christian Lloyd at lock and opts for Chase Tiatia at number ten for the game against the Turbos.

Wellington are currently bottom of the Premiership standings after two defeats from two, against Waikato and Northland in their opening games.

Meanwhile, Manawatu have handed wing Nathan Tudreu his ITM Cup debut in jersey number 11 while fly-half Otere Black earns a first start.

Championship side the Turbos have won one and lost one so far this season, prevailing at Northland in Round One before going down on home soil against Auckland last Sunday.

The teams:

Wellington: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Ambrose Curtis, 13 Ope Peleseuma, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Andrew Wells, 10 Chase Tiatia, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Brad Shields (c), 7 Adam Hill, 6 Mark Reddish, 5 Christian Lloyd, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Taniela Koroi, 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 Tolu Fahamokioa.
Replacements: 16 James O'Reilly, 17 Eric Sione, 18 Vaea Fifita, 19 Henry Stowers, 20 Sheridan Rangihuna, 21 Tu Umaga-Marshall, 22 Tau Mamea.

Manawatu: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 14 Newton Tudreu, 13 Jason Emery, 12 Hamish Northcott, 11 Nathan Tudreu, 10 Otere Black, 9 Kayne Hammington, 8 James Oliver, 7 Callum Gibbins (c), 6 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, 5 Nick Crosswell, 4 Keepa Mewett, 3 Ma'afu Fia, 2 Rob Foreman, 1 Chris Eves.
Replacements: 16 Nick Grogan, 17 Hubert Buydens, 18 Fraser Stone, 19 Antonio Kiri Kiri, 20 Jamie Booth, 21 Jade Te Rure, 22 Jaxon Tagavaitau.

Date: Friday, August 29
Kick-off: 19:35 local (08:35 BST, 07:35 GMT)
Venue: Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Richard Kelly

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki 36 - 32 Tasman
Saturday , October 18
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Taranaki 49 - 30 Auckland
Tasman 26 - 6 Canterbury
Friday , October 17
Hawkes Bay 26 - 21 Northland
Sunday , October 12
Taranaki 23 - 26 Canterbury
Tasman 16 - 21 Counties Manukau
Saturday , October 11
Wellington 58 - 34 North Harbour
Hawkes Bay 20 - 20 Southland
Auckland 38 - 10 Northland
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Taranaki1038
2Tasman1038
3Canterbury1034
4Auckland1030
5Counties Manukau1028