Planet Rugby

Preview: North Harbour v Canterbury

11th October 2013 17:24

Share:

Ryan Crotty for Canterbury

Centre: Ryan Crotty

Canterbury coach Scott Robertson has made three changes to his team that will take on North Harbour at North Harbour Stadium on Saturday.

In the front-row, Joe Moody has recovered from a foot injury to start. Corey Flynn and Nepo Laulala will complete the front-row, with Ben Funnell the cover at hooker and Paea Fa'anunu at prop.

Nasi Manu comes back into the number eight position this week, and Jordan Taufua takes a spot on the replacements bench in Albany.

Rob Thompson will come onto the left wing with Milford Keresoma being ruled out injured.

Tom Taylor has returned from the All Blacks and will start from the bench in jersey number 22.

This is the final match for Canterbury in the regular-season and will help to determine whether they will play Auckland at home or away in the semi-final next weekend.

The teams:

North Harbour: 15 James Semple, 14 Nafi Tuitavake, 13 Francis Saili, 12 Tua Saseve, 11 Jona Tuitoga, 10 Codey Rei, 9 Bryn Hall, 8 Vili Fihaki, 7 Zak Judge, 6 Jordan Manihera, 5 Irwin Finau, 4 Brandon Nansen, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 James Parsons (capt), 1 Greg Pleasants Tate.
Replacements: 16 Ray Niuia, 17 Ropate Rinakama, 18 Josh Olsen, 19 Nepia Fox Matamua, 20 Brenton Helleur, 21 Jon Elrick, 22 Michael Little.

Canterbury: 15 Johnny McNicholl, 14 Pat Osborne, 13 Adam Whitelock, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Rob Thompson, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 George Whitelock, 6 Luke Whitelock, 5 Luke Katene, 4 Joel Everson, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Joe Moody.
Replacements: 16 Ben Funell, 17 Paea Fa'anunu, 18 Jordan Taufua, 19 Jed Brown, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Richie Mo'unga, 22 Tom Taylor.

Date: Saturday, October 12
Kick-off: 14:35 local (03:35 BST)
Venue: North Harbour Stadium
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay vs WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Preview
Thursday , October 2
Auckland vs Waikato19:35
Friday , October 3
Northland vs North Harbour19:35
Saturday , October 4
Southland vs Counties Manukau14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Otago17:35
Canterbury vs Tasman19:35
Sunday , October 5
Manawatu vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Wednesday, October 8
Counties Manukau vs Auckland19:35
Thursday , October 9
Waikato vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Friday , October 10
Otago vs Manawatu19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , September 28
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
Saturday , September 27
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Friday , September 26
Taranaki 35 - 22 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 30 Northland
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour 29 - 24 CanterburyNorth Harbour vs Canterbury Report
Sunday , September 21
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Taranaki832
2Tasman832
3Canterbury830
4Auckland720
5Waikato816