Planet Rugby

Preview: Counties v Waikato

20th September 2013 08:23

Share:

Frank Halai celebrating with Sherwin Stowers

Full-back: Sherwin Stowers

Counties coaches Tana Umaga and Steve Jackson have made one change to their team to play Waikato in their Ranfurly Shield match on Saturday.

Simon Lemalu is out this weekend with a calf strain. He will be replaced by Sam Aiono in the front-row with Matt Talaese coming into the 22.

The backline includes key players Bundee Aki and Baden Kerr, with both Frank Halai and Sherwin Stowers offering running threats wider out.

"We have all been impressed by the support we have received over the last few weeks and hope to play in front of a full stadium again," said Umaga.

"Our motivation levels are high - it is another opportunity for us to keep the Ranfurly Shield and Waikato are coming off a good performance, so we need to be consistent."

Meanwhile, Waikato have made three changes to their forward pack that beat Auckland last weekend and another two changes in the backline for the game at ECOLight Stadium.

Prop Ben Tameifuna returns after missing the Auckland match through suspension, while lock Brian Alainu'uese (ankle) and flanker Jack Lam (hamstring) are out with injury. They are replaced in the starting line-up by Nick Ross and Jono Armstrong.

In the backs Sam Christie and Dylan Collier come off the bench to start at fly-half and left wing, replacing Wharenui Hawera and Semisi Masirewa who drop to the bench.

Also named on the bench is veteran lock Sean Hohneck who is in line to make his first Waikato appearance since 2005.

"We showed good character last weekend to get a breakthrough win over Auckland and our challenge now is to build on that and get some consistency, starting with Counties this Saturday," said Waikato head coach Johnny Walters.

The way the draw has fallen means that Waikato has been given the chance to take back the Ranfurly Shield just one month after losing it to Otago.

"The players are motivated and excited to go up there and back up our performance from last week. We have put in a good week of work and prepared well, and now we are looking to transfer that into starting well on Saturday to give us an opportunity to win," Walters added.

The teams:

Counties: 15 Sherwin Stowers, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Toni Pulu, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 Augustine Pulu, 8 Fritz Lee (capt), 7 Maama Vaipulu, 6 Adam Cathcart, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Jarrod Firth, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Sam Aiono.
Replacements: 16 Suliasi Taufalele, 17 Matt Talaese, 18 Sikeli Nabou, 19 Sean Reidy, 20 Kane Hancy, 21 Ahsee Tuala, 22 Sam Vaka.

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata, 14 Tim Mikkelson, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Jackson Willison, 11 Dylan Collier, 10 Sam Christie, 9 Brad Weber, 8 Adam Burn, 7 Jono Armstrong, 6 Rory Grice, 5 Sam Kilgour, 4 Nick Ross, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Vance Elliott, 17 Paul Alo-Emile, 18 Sean Hohneck, 19 Zak Hohneck, 20 Mick Snowden, 21 Wharenui Hawera, 22 Semisi Masirewa.

Date: Saturday, September 21
Kick-off: 14:35 local (03:35 BST, 02:35 GMT)
Venue: ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Chris Pollock

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Preview
Manawatu vs Southland19:35
Sunday , September 21
Otago vs Waikato14:35
Wellington vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour vs Canterbury19:35
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty vs Northland19:35
Friday , September 26
Taranaki vs Auckland19:35
Saturday , September 27
Waikato vs Manawatu14:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
Sunday , September 14
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
Saturday , September 13
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
Friday , September 12
North Harbour 24 - 13 Manawatu
Canterbury 46 - 12 WellingtonCanterbury vs Wellington Report
Thursday , September 11
Tasman 30 - 31 TaranakiTasman vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 10
Otago 23 - 40 Northland
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Taranaki727
2Canterbury524
3Tasman622
4Auckland515
5Waikato615