Planet Rugby

Preview: Counties v Waikato

20th September 2013 08:23

Share:

Frank Halai celebrating with Sherwin Stowers

Full-back: Sherwin Stowers

Counties coaches Tana Umaga and Steve Jackson have made one change to their team to play Waikato in their Ranfurly Shield match on Saturday.

Simon Lemalu is out this weekend with a calf strain. He will be replaced by Sam Aiono in the front-row with Matt Talaese coming into the 22.

The backline includes key players Bundee Aki and Baden Kerr, with both Frank Halai and Sherwin Stowers offering running threats wider out.

"We have all been impressed by the support we have received over the last few weeks and hope to play in front of a full stadium again," said Umaga.

"Our motivation levels are high - it is another opportunity for us to keep the Ranfurly Shield and Waikato are coming off a good performance, so we need to be consistent."

Meanwhile, Waikato have made three changes to their forward pack that beat Auckland last weekend and another two changes in the backline for the game at ECOLight Stadium.

Prop Ben Tameifuna returns after missing the Auckland match through suspension, while lock Brian Alainu'uese (ankle) and flanker Jack Lam (hamstring) are out with injury. They are replaced in the starting line-up by Nick Ross and Jono Armstrong.

In the backs Sam Christie and Dylan Collier come off the bench to start at fly-half and left wing, replacing Wharenui Hawera and Semisi Masirewa who drop to the bench.

Also named on the bench is veteran lock Sean Hohneck who is in line to make his first Waikato appearance since 2005.

"We showed good character last weekend to get a breakthrough win over Auckland and our challenge now is to build on that and get some consistency, starting with Counties this Saturday," said Waikato head coach Johnny Walters.

The way the draw has fallen means that Waikato has been given the chance to take back the Ranfurly Shield just one month after losing it to Otago.

"The players are motivated and excited to go up there and back up our performance from last week. We have put in a good week of work and prepared well, and now we are looking to transfer that into starting well on Saturday to give us an opportunity to win," Walters added.

The teams:

Counties: 15 Sherwin Stowers, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Toni Pulu, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 Augustine Pulu, 8 Fritz Lee (capt), 7 Maama Vaipulu, 6 Adam Cathcart, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Jarrod Firth, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Sam Aiono.
Replacements: 16 Suliasi Taufalele, 17 Matt Talaese, 18 Sikeli Nabou, 19 Sean Reidy, 20 Kane Hancy, 21 Ahsee Tuala, 22 Sam Vaka.

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata, 14 Tim Mikkelson, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Jackson Willison, 11 Dylan Collier, 10 Sam Christie, 9 Brad Weber, 8 Adam Burn, 7 Jono Armstrong, 6 Rory Grice, 5 Sam Kilgour, 4 Nick Ross, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Vance Elliott, 17 Paul Alo-Emile, 18 Sean Hohneck, 19 Zak Hohneck, 20 Mick Snowden, 21 Wharenui Hawera, 22 Semisi Masirewa.

Date: Saturday, September 21
Kick-off: 14:35 local (03:35 BST, 02:35 GMT)
Venue: ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Chris Pollock

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay04:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
Saturday , August 16
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Friday , August 15
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Canterbury210
2Tasman15
3Waikato25
4Taranaki23
5Counties Manukau12