Planet Rugby

Log o' Wood triumph for Counties

07th September 2013 07:44

Share:

Rey Lee Lo for Counties Manukau

On a run: Rey Lee-Lo

The Ranfurly Shield changed hands once again on Saturday as Counties Manukau defeated Hawke's Bay 27-24.

With Championship outfit the Magpies 24-17 up on 68 minutes, it had looked likely that the coveted Log o' Wood would be staying at McLean Park.

However, late tries from Sean Reidy and Sikeli Nabou saw the Steelers stage a fightback that ultimately led to victory for Tana Umaga's men.

Counties, boosted by the return of Baden Kerr, move on to ten points in the Premiership, giving them a nice cushion over bottom side Taranaki.

Their other try came in the first-half through the impressive Sherwin Stowers while Sevens star Gillies Kaka and Mark Atkins got Hawke's Bay's scores, with Ihaia West kicking fourteen points.

Counties now have a week to recover ahead of facing the 'Naki on home soil next Sunday.

The scorers:

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries: Kaka, Atkins
Con: West
Pen: West 4

For Counties:
Tries: Stowers, Reidy, Nabou
Pen: Kerr 4

Hawke's Bay: 15 Gillies Kaka, 14 Telusa Veainu, 13 Richard Buckman, 12 Adam Bradey, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Ihaia West, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Mark Atkins, 7 Brendon O'Connor, 6 Mike Coman, 5 Mark Abbott, 4 Michael Allardice, 3 Max Lahiff, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Brendon Edmonds.
Replacements: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Adrian Barone, 18 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 19 Karl Lowe, 20 Chris Eaton, 21 Régis Lespinas, 22 Trinity Spooner-Neera.

Counties Manukau: 15 Sherwin Stowers, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Reynold Lee-Lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Toni Pulu, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 Augustine Pulu, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Maama Vaipulu, 6 Adam Cathcart, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Jarrod Firth, 2 Hikawera Elliot, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Suli Taufalele, 17 Sam Aiono, 18 Sikeli Nabou, 19 Sean Reidy, 20 Kane Hancy, 21 Ahsee Tuala, 22 Sam Vaka.

Venue: McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Jonathon White

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 18
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
Friday , October 17
Hawkes Bay 26 - 21 Northland
Sunday , October 12
Taranaki 23 - 26 CanterburyTaranaki vs Canterbury Report
Tasman 16 - 21 Counties ManukauTasman vs Counties Manukau Report
Saturday , October 11
Wellington 58 - 34 North HarbourWellington vs North Harbour Report
Hawkes Bay 20 - 20 Southland
Auckland 38 - 10 NorthlandAuckland vs Northland Report
Friday , October 10
Otago 25 - 38 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Taranaki1038
2Tasman1038
3Canterbury1034
4Auckland1030
5Counties Manukau1028