Planet Rugby

Waikato leave it late

06th October 2012 07:43

Share:

Jo Webber Counties Manukau v Waikato

Try for Waikato: Jo Webber

A below-strength Waikato side needed a late try to edge past Counties Manukau 32-28 in Pukekohe on Saturday.

A 76th minute try from lock Anthony Wise saw the new Ranfurly Shield holders come from behind to claim the spoils in a thrilling clash in perfect conditions for running rugby.

Three days ahead of their Log o' Wood defence against Hawke's Bay, the Mooloos rested more than 10 of their Shield-winning squad and trailed 25-10 with 15 minutes to play.

But visitors bounced back with three late tries to snatch their third win in a row, and in the process secure a place in the ITM Cup Premiership next year.

Counties Manukau are already guaranteed of making the semi-finals in the second division Championship with two games to play.

Both sides scored four tries, but superior kicking from Waikato full-back Trent Renata proved the difference.

The game looked down and dusted when outstanding Steelers centre Bundee Aki showed electric speed to cross for his second try in the 58th minute and give the host a 15-point lead.

But, two tries from Waikato centre Save Tokula pulled them to within three points before Wise crashed at the death to complete a classic comeback.

The scorers:

For Counties Manukau:
Tries: Aki 2, Nanai-Williams, Stowers
Cons: Nanai-Williams
Pens: Nanai-Williams, Laulala

For Waikato:
Tries: Tokula 2, Webber, Wise
Cons: Renata 3
Pens: Renata 2

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 Tony Pulu, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 August Pulu; 8 Adam Cathcart, 7 DJ Forbes (c), 6 Jimmy Tupou, 5 Daniel Adongo, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Matt Talaese, 2 Mahonri Schwalger, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Suliasi Taufalele, 17 Maka Tatafu, 18 Maama Vaipulu, 19 Mark Selwyn, 20 David Bason, 21 Ray Laulala, 22 Tyrone Lefau.

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata, 14 Declan O'Donnell, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Joe Perawiti, 11 Joe Webber, 10 Piers Francis, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Alex Bradley (capt), 7 Jono Armstrong, 6 Rory Grice, 5 Sam Kilgour, 4 Anthony Wise, 3 Ted Tauroa, 2 Vance Elliott, 1 Latu Talakai.
Replacements: 16 Kalem Chan Boon, 17 Loni Uhila, 18 Johan Bardoul, 19 Adam Burn, 20 Ruaan Du Plooy, 21 Sam Christie, 22 Navi Sikivou.

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki vs Counties Manukau12:00
Friday , August 15
Southland vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Saturday , August 16
Otago vs North Harbour14:35
Canterbury vs Auckland16:35
Wellington vs Waikato16:35
Sunday , August 17
Tasman vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Northland vs Manawatu16:35
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wellington1042
2Canterbury1040
3Auckland1036
4Counties Manukau1028
5Waikato1021