Planet Rugby

Waikato leave it late

06th October 2012 07:43

Share:

Jo Webber Counties Manukau v Waikato

Try for Waikato: Jo Webber

A below-strength Waikato side needed a late try to edge past Counties Manukau 32-28 in Pukekohe on Saturday.

A 76th minute try from lock Anthony Wise saw the new Ranfurly Shield holders come from behind to claim the spoils in a thrilling clash in perfect conditions for running rugby.

Three days ahead of their Log o' Wood defence against Hawke's Bay, the Mooloos rested more than 10 of their Shield-winning squad and trailed 25-10 with 15 minutes to play.

But visitors bounced back with three late tries to snatch their third win in a row, and in the process secure a place in the ITM Cup Premiership next year.

Counties Manukau are already guaranteed of making the semi-finals in the second division Championship with two games to play.

Both sides scored four tries, but superior kicking from Waikato full-back Trent Renata proved the difference.

The game looked down and dusted when outstanding Steelers centre Bundee Aki showed electric speed to cross for his second try in the 58th minute and give the host a 15-point lead.

But, two tries from Waikato centre Save Tokula pulled them to within three points before Wise crashed at the death to complete a classic comeback.

The scorers:

For Counties Manukau:
Tries: Aki 2, Nanai-Williams, Stowers
Cons: Nanai-Williams
Pens: Nanai-Williams, Laulala

For Waikato:
Tries: Tokula 2, Webber, Wise
Cons: Renata 3
Pens: Renata 2

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 Tony Pulu, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 August Pulu; 8 Adam Cathcart, 7 DJ Forbes (c), 6 Jimmy Tupou, 5 Daniel Adongo, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Matt Talaese, 2 Mahonri Schwalger, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Suliasi Taufalele, 17 Maka Tatafu, 18 Maama Vaipulu, 19 Mark Selwyn, 20 David Bason, 21 Ray Laulala, 22 Tyrone Lefau.

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata, 14 Declan O'Donnell, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Joe Perawiti, 11 Joe Webber, 10 Piers Francis, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Alex Bradley (capt), 7 Jono Armstrong, 6 Rory Grice, 5 Sam Kilgour, 4 Anthony Wise, 3 Ted Tauroa, 2 Vance Elliott, 1 Latu Talakai.
Replacements: 16 Kalem Chan Boon, 17 Loni Uhila, 18 Johan Bardoul, 19 Adam Burn, 20 Ruaan Du Plooy, 21 Sam Christie, 22 Navi Sikivou.

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland vs TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Preview
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs Canterbury19:35
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North Harbour17:35
Manawatu vs Southland19:35
Sunday , September 21
Otago vs Waikato14:35
Wellington vs Tasman14:35
Wellington vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour vs Canterbury19:35
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
Sunday , September 14
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
Saturday , September 13
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
Friday , September 12
North Harbour 24 - 13 Manawatu
Canterbury 46 - 12 WellingtonCanterbury vs Wellington Report
Thursday , September 11
Tasman 30 - 31 TaranakiTasman vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 10
Otago 23 - 40 Northland
Sunday , September 7
Manawatu 26 - 10 Counties ManukauManawatu vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Canterbury524
2Taranaki622
3Tasman622
4Auckland515
5Waikato615