Planet Rugby

Preview: ITM Cup, Sunday

26th August 2011 13:45

Share:

Scott Cowan southland

Southland: Down in the dumps

Southland must try and pick themselves up for their last match of the ITM Cup season against Bay of Plenty, knowing they won't be taking part in the Premiership next year.

Wellington's one-point (29-28) win over North Harbour means the Stags are the team relegated to the 'Championship' division.

Southland certainly didn't make it easy for themselves - five defeats in nine games meant they were always at risk of automatic relegation to next year's second tier.

So without a Ranfurly Shield, after losing their prized possession to Taranaki on Tuesday, Southland have very little to play for except trying to finish the season on a winning note.

Even that may end in disappointment for the southerners against a Bay of Plenty outfit that could still be pushing for a place in the Premiership final come kick-off on Sunday.

The fourth-placed Steamers will need a victory and a few other results to go their way before celebrating a place in the final. and no doubt will be cheering on Otago, Auckland and Hawke's Bay this weekend.

The teams:

Southland: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Kade Poki, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Cardiff Vaega, 11 Tim Cornforth, 10 James Wilson, 9 Scott Cowan, 8 Elliot Dixon, 7 Tom Chamberlain, 6 John Hardie, 5 Michael Fatialofa, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Nick Barrett, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c).
Replacements: 16 Jason Rutledge, 17 Chris King, 18 Ben Nally, 19 Tim Boys, 20 Sonny Rangitohereri/Scott Eade, 21 Tony Koonwaiyou, 22 Marty McKenzie, 23 Michael Peterson.

Bay of Plenty: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Ben W Smith, 13 Phil Burleigh,12 Jason Hona, 11 Lance MacDonald, 10 Chris Noakes, 9 Josh Hall, 8 Colin Bourke (c), 7 Luke Braid, 6 Tanerau Latimer,5 Culum Retallick, 4 Leon Power, 3 Josh Hohneck,2 Daniel Perrin, 1 Bronson Murray.
Replacements: 16 John Pareanga, 17 Tristan Moran, 18 Luke Andrews, 19 Sam Cane, 20 Lewis Hancock, 21 Daniel Waenga, 22 Nick McCashin, 23 Pingi Tala'apitaga.

Taranaki v Hawke's Bay

Taranaki will be out to defend the Ranfurly Shield for the summer just four days after winning it off Southland when they host Hawke's Bay on Sunday.

Should they lose, the Amber and Blacks will set a new record for the shortest tenure in the Log o'Wood's 107-year history.

Taranaki have two goals: retaining the Shield and chasing five points to give themselves a chance of making the ITM Cup final.

For third-placed Taranaki, a loss by either Canterbury or Waikato, coupled with them winning, would be enough. They could still make it if Waikato beat Auckland without scoring four tries while picking up a win and a bonus point against Hawke's Bay.

The teams:

Taranaki: 15 Andre Taylor, 14 Jackson Ormond, 13 Willie Rickards, 12 Jayden Hayward, 11 Frazier Climo, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Ben Souness, 7 Jarrad Hoeata, 6 Scott Waldrom, 5 Craig Clarke (c), 4 James Broadhurst, 3 Shane Cleaver, 2 Laurence Corlett, 1 Michael Bent.
Replacements: 16 Timo Tutavaha, 17 Carl Carmichael, 18 James Broadhurst, 19 Samuela Vunisa, 20 Brett Goodin, 21 Jack Cameron, 22 Frazier Climo, 23 Willie Ioane.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Mark Jackman, 14 Richard Buckman, 13 Tu Umaga-Marshall, 12 Gillies Kaka, 11 Andrew Horrell, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Karl Lowe; 7 Adam Bradey, 6 Bryn Evans (c), 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Trent Boswell-Wakefield; 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Hikairo Forbes, 1 Kas Lealamanua.
Replacements: 16 Danny Logan, 17 Brendon Edmonds, 18 Jodi Allen, 19 Maselino Paulino, 20 Hugh Reed, 21 Isaac Paewai, 22 Tua Saseve, 23 Tino Nemani.

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland vs TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Preview
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North Harbour17:35
Manawatu vs Southland19:35
Sunday , September 21
Otago vs Waikato14:35
Wellington vs Tasman14:35
Wellington vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour vs Canterbury19:35
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
Sunday , September 14
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
Saturday , September 13
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
Friday , September 12
North Harbour 24 - 13 Manawatu
Canterbury 46 - 12 WellingtonCanterbury vs Wellington Report
Thursday , September 11
Tasman 30 - 31 TaranakiTasman vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 10
Otago 23 - 40 Northland
Sunday , September 7
Manawatu 26 - 10 Counties ManukauManawatu vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Canterbury524
2Taranaki622
3Tasman622
4Auckland515
5Waikato615