Planet Rugby

Waikato grind past Steelers

07th August 2011 08:06

Share:

Latu Talakai Waikato celeb

Solitary try: Waikato congratulate Latu Talakai

Waikato scored the only try in a bruising ITM Cup clash on Sunday as they beat Counties Manukau 22-15 at a soaked Bayer Growers Stadium in Pukekohe.

The result sees Waikato rise to fifth in the Premiership while Counties stayed fifth in the Championship.

Waikato's victory was meant a winning send off for Aled de Malmanche, who is heading to Stade Franšais in France.

In awful conditions, with driving rain for most of the day, Waikato fly-half Stephen Donald gave his side the early advantage by converting two early scrum penalties.

Steelers pivot Baden Kerr bent a penalty over but Donald replied and by midway through the half the visitors were ahead 9-3.

The home team enjoyed much more of the play in the final 20 minutes of the half, gaining good line out possession from Tuifua and Chipman. They forced their way on to attack and Waikato were penalised heavily at the breakdown.

Kerr answered with two penalties in the final 10 minutes to even the score at half time.

The Waikato forwards looked to take control the second half, and after a superb break from scrum-half Brendon Leonard, substitute prop Latu Talakai pushed over to put the visitors back in front.

Kerr twice closed the gap with penalties - he made five from five in the conditions - but on both occasions Donald answered .

The scorers

For Waikato:


Try: Talakai
Con: Donald
Pens: Donald 5

For Counties-Manukau:
Pens: Kerr 5

Counties-Manukau: 15 Sherwin Stowers 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Reynold Lee-Lo, 12 Niva Ta'auso, 11 Tyrone Lefau, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 David Bason, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 DJ Forbes, 6 Taiasina Tuifua, 5 Jamie Chipman (capt), 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Matt Talaese, 2 Grant Henson, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Mark Price, 17 Jeremiah Fatialofa, 18 Adam Cathcart, 19 Mark Selwyn, 20 August Pulu, 21 Bundee Aki, 22 Tim Nanai-Williams, 23 Ihipa Thompson

Waikato: 15 Tim Mikkelson 14 Henry Speight, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Jackson Willison, 11 Declan O'Donnell, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Rory Grice, 7 Zack Hohneck, 6 Jack Lam, 5 Chris Middleton, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Nathan White (capt), 2 Aled de Malmanche, 1 Ted Tauroa.
Replacements: 16 Vance Elliott, 17 Ben May, 18 Matt Vant Leven, 19 Marty Holah, 20 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 21 Sam Christie, 22 Trent Renata, 23 Latu Talakai

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay04:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato09:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
Saturday , August 23
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Canterbury210
2Tasman210
3Taranaki38
4Counties Manukau27
5Auckland25