Planet Rugby

Preview: Harlequins v Connacht

10th November 2011 14:26

Share:

chris brooker quins 2011

Chris Brooker: Back in the starting XV for Harlequins

Harlequins have made just one change to their starting line-up for Friday's Heineken Cup clash with Connacht at The Stoop.

Director of Rugby Conor O'Shea, who has seen his side go through the opening weeks of the season unbeaten, has opted to swap his hookers for the opener, with Chris Brooker replacing the benched Joe Gray.

That means England scrum-half Danny Care, who scored a try for the A team on Monday, has to be content with a place on the bench as he continues his rehabilitation from a broken toe.

Benjamin Urdapilleta and Tom Williams are also named among the replacements, with the injured Rory Clegg and Matt Hooper making way.

Meanwhile, Connacht boss Eric Elwood has shuffled his back division for the trip to Quins.

Eoin Griffin is the only new face among the backs, as he starts in the centres - with Gavin Duffy moving to full-back and Tiernan O'Halloran switching to the wing. Fetu'u Vainikolo is the man to make way.

There are a further two changes in the pack with Ray Ofisa and John Muldoon teaming up with George Naoupu in the back row.

TJ Anderson drops to the bench, where he is joined by former Leeds centre Henry Fa'afili.

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13 George Lowe, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Nick Easter, 7 Chris Robshaw, 6 Maurie Faasavalu, 5 George Robson, 4 Ollie Kohn, 3 James Johnston, 2 Chris Brooker, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Joe Gray, 17 Nic Mayhew, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Tomas Vallejos, 20 Luke Wallace, 21 Danny Care, 22 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 23 Tom Williams.

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy, 14 Brian Tuohy, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Dave McSharry, 11 Tiernan O'Halloran, 10 Miah Nikora, 9 Paul O'Donohoe, 8 George Naoupu, 7 Ray Ofisa, 6 John Muldoon, 5 Mike McCarthy, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Rodney Ah You, 2 Adrian Flavin, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Ethienne Reynecke, 17 Ronan Loughney, 18 Dylan Rogers, 19 Dave Gannon, 20 TJ Anderson, 21 Frank Murphy, 22 Niall O'Connor, 23 Henry Fa'afili.

Date: Friday, November 11
Kick-off: 20.00
Venue: The Stoop
Referee: Jérôme Garces

  • Champions Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Champions Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Saturday , October 18
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
  • Champions Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens15
2Munster14
3Sale Sharks11
4Clermont Auvergne11
Pool 2
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Leinster14
2Harlequins14
3Wasps11
4Castres10
Pool 3
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulon14
2Leicester Tigers14
3Ulster11
4Scarlets10
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Glasgow Warriors15
2Toulouse14
3Montpellier11
4Bath10
Pool 5
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Ospreys15
2Racing Metro Paris14
3Northampton10
4Treviso10