Planet Rugby

Preview: North Harbour v Waikato

29th August 2014 13:32

Share:

Ben Tameifuna Waikato v Taranaki ITM Cup 2014

Ben Tameifuna: Back at three for Waikato

North Harbour coach Steve Jackson has made one enforced change to his starting XV for Saturday's clash with Waikato in Albany.

An injury sustained to centre Nafi Tuitavake against Southland last week has forced Jackson to bring Niko Ratumaitavuki in as his replacement.

"Nafi's got a high ankle sprain that's a little worse than what we first thought so we've brought Niko Ratumaitavuki in," explained Jackson.

"He's done a good job for us pre-season, he was supposed to start against Otago but through illness he was unable to take the field.

"I'm really looking forward to him getting out there, he's a smart footballer, he's strong defensively and at 12 he'll do a good job for us.

"It also gives us the chance to move Pita to 13 where he can have the freedom to move on the outside of players."

There's just one change on the bench. The front row stocks have been bolstered by the return of Adrian Smith for Franck Fricconet.

"We've had three front-rowers injured early on so we've been pretty short," added Jackson.

"Adrian's come back after a game for the B's and he's done everything right to get himself in contention for the ITM Cup side.

"He'll add some impact when he gets his chance."

Meanwhile, Waikato coach Johnny Walters has made nine changes to his starting line- up for this clash which is their third game in eight days.

Props Loni Uhila and Ben Tameifuna return to the starting front row with hooker Hame Faiva getting his first start of the year.

Flankers Whetu Douglas and Zak Hohneck are also back on the side of the scrum.

In the back-line, centre Chauncy Edwardson has been handed a Waikato debut while the exciting inside back trio of Brad Weber, Damian McKenzie and Anton Lienert-Brown all make a return to the run on side.

Waikato will be looking to bounce back to winning form on the North Shore after losses to Canterbury and Taranaki have followed an impressive opening round win over Wellington.

The teams:

North Harbour: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 David Raikuna, 13 Pita Ahki, 12 Niko Ratumaitavuki, 11 Tevita Li, 10 Matt McGahan, 9 Bryn Hall (c), 8 Jim Tuivaiti, 7 Zak Judge, 6 Jordan Manihera, 5 Hayden Triggs, 4 Mike Farmer, 3 Sione Mafileo, 2 James Parsons, 1 Greg Pleasants Tate.
Replacements: 16 Ray Niuia, 17 Adrian Smith, 18 Brandon Nansen, 19 Mario Ozich, 20 David Bason, 21 Daniel Halangahu, 22 Luke Devcich.

Waikato: 15 Albert Nikoro, 14. Declan O'Donnell, 13 Chauncy Edwardson, 12 Anton Lienert-Brown, 11 Joe Webber, 10 Damian McKenzie, 9 Brad Weber (c), 8 Adam Burn, 7 Zak Hohneck, 6 Whetu Douglas, 5 Jacob Skeen, 4 Luke Katene, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Hame Faiva, 1 Loni Uhila.
Replacements: 16 Brayden Mitchell. 17 Josh Hohneck, 18 Nick Ross, 19 Zane Kapeli, 20 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 21 Wharenui Hawera, 22 Regan War

Date: Saturday, August 30
Kick-off: 19:35 local (08:35 BST, 07:35 GMT)
Venue: QBE Stadium, Albany
Referee: Glen Jackson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615