Planet Rugby

England name 55-man training squad

10th August 2014 17:04

Share:

Alex Corbisiero England training 2013

Called up: Alex Corbisiero

England head coach Stuart Lancaster has called together a group of 55 players for a four-day training camp in Loughborough.

The squad will report to the university this afternoon for strength and conditioning assessments as well as rugby training before departing at lunchtime on Wednesday.

This is the first time the players have met since the three Test tour to New Zealand last June, with the majority of the travelling party attending.

Saracens flanker Jackson Wray makes a first appearance, while a number of players who missed the tour through injury - Anthony Allen, Alex Corbisiero, Tom Croft. George Ford, Mako Vunipola and Christian Wade - will also report for training.

Lancaster said the time together as a group is vital and said the main objective will be to take the learnings from the three defeats in New Zealand this summer before meeting the All Blacks again in the opening QBE International at Twickenham Stadium on November 8.

"This camp will give us a chance to get the wider squad together and an opportunity to review the New Zealand tour," he explained.

"It will be an important few days for us in terms of complementing the work that the clubs have been doing in pre-season with their strength and conditioning but also from a rugby point of view.

"The next time we meet will be two weeks before we play New Zealand in the QBE Internationals so this time together is vital."

Lancaster will name a 33-man England Senior squad and a 32-man England Saxons squad in November.

He outlined the importance of the opening rounds of Aviva Premiership action in shaping the composition of those groups.

"In collaboration with Premiership Rugby we have been given the flexibility to announce the England Senior and Saxons squads in October, much closer to our four international matches in November," added Lancaster.

"We appreciate their support of our proposal which enables time to assess the first part of the club season and therefore select players who are in form leading into an important series for us.

"It also allows an opportunity for players not involved in the training camp this week to put down a marker in terms of their performances ahead of the squad announcement."

England training squad:
Forwards: Alex Corbisiero (Northampton Saints), Joe Marler (Harlequins), Matt Mullan (Wasps), Mako Vunipola (Saracens), Kieran Brookes (Newcastle Falcons), Henry Thomas (Bath), David Wilson (Bath), Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs), Dylan Hartley (Northampton Saints), Rob Webber (Bath), Tom Youngs (Leicester Tigers), Dave Attwood (Bath), Joe Launchbury (Wasps), Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints), Geoff Parling (Leicester Tigers), Ed Slater (Leicester Tigers), Calum Clark (Northampton Saints), Tom Croft (Leicester Tigers), Will Fraser (Saracens), James Haskell (Wasps), Tom Johnson (Exeter Chiefs), Matt Kvesic (Gloucester), Ben Morgan (Gloucester), Chris Robshaw (Harlequins), Billy Vunipola (Saracens), Tom Wood (Northampton Saints), Jackson Wray (Saracens).
Backs: Danny Care (Harlequins), Lee Dickson (Northampton Saints), Richard Wigglesworth (Saracens), Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers), Freddie Burns (Leicester Tigers), Danny Cipriani (Sale Sharks), Owen Farrell (Saracens), George Ford (Bath), Stephen Myler (Northampton Saints), Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs), Anthony Allen (Leicester Tigers), Brad Barritt (Saracens), Luther Burrell (Northampton Saints), Kyle Eastmond (Bath), Jonathan Joseph (Bath), Henry Trinder (Gloucester), Manusamoa Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers), Billy Twelvetrees (Gloucester), Chris Ashton (Saracens), Mike Brown (Harlequins) Ben Foden (Northampton Saints), Alex Goode (Saracens), Jonny May (Gloucester), Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs), Chris Pennell (Worcester Warriors), Marland Yarde (Harlequins), Christian Wade (Wasps), Anthony Watson (Bath).

The following players will not join the training squad this week due to injury:
Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers), Sam Dickinson (Northampton Saints), Ollie Devoto (Bath).

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615