Planet Rugby

Anscombe named in Auckland squad

24th July 2014 05:34

Share:

Gareth Anscombe Auckland v Wellington ITM Cup 2012

Gareth Anscombe: How much ITM Cup will he play?

Auckland head coach Paul Feeney has named a 34-man squad for the 2014 ITM Cup, which includes Gareth Anscombe despite reports of his departure to Wales.

The squad boasts a strong number of Super Rugby players alongside eight debutants. Anscombe and Ben Lam return after sitting out the 2013 season through injury and will be joined in the backline by Francis Saili who last played for Auckland in 2011.

There are seven current All Blacks in the squad.

Feeney said it was pleasing to be able to name a strong squad in his first season as head coach.

"The core of this squad has been together for a few seasons now so we have experience across the park.

"We've got an exciting blend with those experienced players alongside a number of young guys who are getting their first opportunity at this level," said Feeney.

Nick Barrett and Fraser Armstrong join the squad after previous campaigns with Southland and Waikato respectively, while Barrett has just completed a season with the Chiefs in Super Rugby.

"We lost two Super Rugby props from last season but these new guys will relish the chance and players like Ofa Tu'ungafasi and Sam Prattley will have the opportunity to secure a starting position."

Feeney said the group of debutants have all impressed at club rugby this season.

"We're in the situation where a large number of our players are involved with Super Rugby so don't play a lot of club rugby. In those other positions we have been able to reward players for their form at club level.

"Blake Gibson was in outstanding form for Ponsonby this season before his injury, and players like Airi Hunt and Scott Scrafton have been very impressive," said Feeney.

Three players, Simon Hickey, TJ Faiane and Leon Fukofuka, were members of the New Zealand Under 20 team earlier this year, while Faiane and Blake Gibson are both graduates of the 2013 New Zealand Schools team.

Those not considered due to injury were Luke Braid (shoulder) and Sean Brookman (knee).

The team assemble next week ahead of a pre-season game against Northland next Friday.

2014 Auckland squad:

Props: Charlie Faumuina, Sam Prattley, Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Nic Barrett, Fraser Armstrong

Hookers: Keven Mealamu, Tom McCartney , Gafatasi Su'a ,

Locks: Patrick Tuipulotu, Liaki Moli, Jack Whetton, Scott Scrafton, William Lloyd

Loose Forwards: Jerome Kaino, Steven Luatua, Joe Edwards , Airi Hunt, Peter Saili, Sean Polwart, Nepia Fox-Matamua, Blake Gibson,

Scrum-halves: Wayne Ngaluafe, Leon Fukofuka

Fly-halves Simon Hickey, Gareth Anscombe

Midfield: Malakai Fekitoa, Francis Saili, Hadleigh Parkes, George Moala, TJ Faiane

Outside Backs: Charles Piutau, Ben Lam, Lolagi Visinia, Vince Aso

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615