Planet Rugby

Rugby Championship refs confirmed

24th June 2014 07:32

Share:

Jaco Peyper in 2014

First up: Jaco Peyper

The list of referees to take charge of this year's Rugby Championship clashes has been released, with Jaco Peyper up first in Sydney.

Peyper will officiate the opening match between Australia and New Zealand, as the All Blacks look to break the all-time record for consecutive Test wins.

John Lacey will take charge of the other opening fixture on August 16, South Africa v Argentina, in Pretoria.

Other notable appointments include Wayne Barnes taking charge of this year's clash at Ellis Park between the Springboks and All Blacks, with Jérôme Garcès taking charge for the reverse fixture in Wellington.

August 16

Australia v New Zealand at ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant Referees: Romain Poite, Stuart Berry
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

South Africa v Argentina at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: John Lacey
Assistant Referees: Steve Walsh, Marius Mitrea
TMO: Simon McDowell

August 23

New Zealand v Australia at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant Referees: Jaco Peyper, Stuart Berry
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

Argentina v South Africa at Padre Ernesto Martearena Stadium, Salta
Referee: Steve Walsh
Assistant Referees: John Lacey, Marius Mitrea
TMO: Vinny Munro

September 6

Australia v South Africa at Patersons Stadium, Perth
Referee: George Clancy
Assistant Referees: Glen Jackson, Mike Fraser
TMO: Ben Skeen

New Zealand v Argentina at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant Referees: Jérôme Garcès, Rohan Hoffmann
TMO: Peter Marshall

September 13

Australia v Argentina at Cbus Super Stadium, Gold Coast
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant Referees: George Clancy, Mike Fraser
TMO: Ben Skeen

New Zealand v South Africa at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant Referees: Pascal Gaüzère, Rohan Hoffmann
TMO: Peter Marshall

September 27

South Africa v Australia at Newlands, Cape Town
Referee: Nigel Owens
Assistant Referees: Wayne Barnes, Mathieu Raynal
TMO: Graham Hughes

Argentina v New Zealand at Estadio Ciudad de La Plata, Buenos Aires
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant Referees: Jérôme Garcès, Leighton Hodges
TMO: Deon van Blommestein

October 4

South Africa v New Zealand at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant Referees: Pascal Gaüzère, JP Doyle
TMO: Graham Hughes

Argentina v Australia at Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza
Referee: Nigel Owens
Assistant Referees: Craig Joubert, Leighton Hodges
TMO: Deon van Blommestein

Bledisloe Cup

October 18

Australia v New Zealand at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant Referees: Jaco Peyper, Marius van der Westhuizen
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615