Planet Rugby

Pisi's boot sinks Fiji

21st June 2014 05:57

Share:

Tusi Pisi Samoa RWC 2011

18 points: Tusi Pisi

Samoa fly-half Tusi Pisi landed six penalties to give his side a slender 18-13 victory over Pacific Island rivals Fiji in Suva.

Pisi kicked five first-half penalties to give Samoa a 15-5 lead at halftime and added his sixth penalty, Samoa's only points of the second half, to finish with six goals for seven attempts.

The win lifted Samoa to the top of the three-team Pacific division in the six-nation tournament after their opening draw with Tonga.

Fiji had a win over Tonga and a loss to Samoa, while Tonga ended with a draw and a loss.

Japan have won the North American section with two wins ahead of the match later Saturday between the United States and Canada.

Three players received yellow cards in Saturday's match at Fiji's National Stadium, including Samoa captain David Lemi, his teammate Fautua Otto and Fiji's Leone Nakarawa.

Pisi punished Fiji errors with penalties in the second, 16th, 25th, 28th and final minutes of the first half. He missed one attempt in the 22nd minute of the second spell but landed another two minutes later to complete his team's scoring.

Fiji scored tries through center Nemani Nadolo in the 11th minute and winger Naplioni Nalaga in the 42nd. Nemani missed the conversions of both tries but added a second half penalty which briefly cut Samoa's lead to 15-13 before Pisi extended their lead with his final goal.

The defeat is a setback for Fiji ahead of next weekend's critical Oceania World Cup qualifying match against the Cook Islands. The winner of that match will take a place in Pool A at next year's World Cup alongside Australia, hosts England, Wales and another playoff winner.

The Cook Islands have never qualified for a World Cup but have a strong team, including players with Super Rugby experience.

The scorers:

For Fiji:
Tries: Nadolo, Nalaga
Pen: Nadolo
Yellow Card: Nakarawa

For Samoa:
Pens: Pisi 6
Yellow Card: Otto, Lemi

Fiji: 15 Metuisela Talebula, 14 Napolioni Nalaga, 13 Asaeli Tikoriotuma, 12 Nemani Nadolo, 11 Sireli Bobo, 10 Jonetani Ralulu, 9 Nikola Matawalu, 8 Nemani Nagusa, 7 Akapusi Qera (c), 6 Dom Waqaninburotu, 5 Leone Nakawara, 4 Api Ratuniyarawa, 3 Manasa Saulo, 2 Tuapati Talemaitoga, 1 Campese Ma'afu.
Replacements: tbc

Samoa: 15 Faatoina Autagavaia, 14 Fautua Otto, 13 George Pisi, 12 Jonny Leota, 11 David Lemi (capt), 10 Tusiata Pisi, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 Taiasina Tuifua, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 Daniel Leo, 4 Teofilo Paulo, 3 James Johnston, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Logovi'i Mulipola.
Replacements: 16 Wayne Avei, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Census Johnston, 19 Piula Fa'asalele, 20 Iosefa Tekori, 21 Vavao Afemai, 22 Patrick Fa'apale, 23 Anitelea Tuilagi

Referee: Mathlieu Rayna (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615