Planet Rugby

Match officials to June 8

02nd June 2014 12:46

Share:

nigel owens strains to hear TMO saracens v clermont

NZ v England: Nigel Owens

The match officials for the opening weekend of the June internationals have been announced, with Nigel Owens in the middle at Eden Park.

International

South Africa vs World XV
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)
Timekeeper: Albert Mocke (South Africa)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs England at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Jérôme Garcès (France)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
Assessor: Andrew Cole (Australia)

Fiji vs Italy at National Stadium, Suva
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Johan Hoffmann (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

Australia vs France at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Chris Pollock (New Zealand), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

Argentina vs Ireland at Estadio Centenario, Resistencia, Chaco, Argentina
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

USA vs Scotland in Houston
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Francesco Pastrana (Argentina), Chris Assmus (Canada)
Television match official: Alan Hosie (Scotland)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

Pacific Nations Cup

Samoa vs Tonga at Apia Park, Apia
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Andrew Lees (Australia)

Canada vs Japan at Swangard Stadium, Burnaby, British Columbia
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Nick Ricono (USA)

Junior World Championship

Round 2, 6 June 2014

Scotland vs Samoa at Ecolight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Brett Johnson (New Zealand), Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

New Zealand vs South Africa at QBE Stadium, Auckland
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay), Brendan Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

France vs Fiji at Ecolight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Wales vs Ireland at Ecolight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa, Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Argentina vs Italy at QBE Stadium, Auckland
Referee: Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Assistant referees: Aki Aso (Japan), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

England vs Australia at QBE Stadium, Auckland
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)
Assessor: Andrew Cole

Friendly

Eastern Province Kings vs Wales at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez (South Africa), Rodney Bonaparte (South Africa)
Television match official: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assessor: Banks Yantolo (South Africa)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00