Planet Rugby

Match officials to June 8

02nd June 2014 12:46

Share:

nigel owens strains to hear TMO saracens v clermont

NZ v England: Nigel Owens

The match officials for the opening weekend of the June internationals have been announced, with Nigel Owens in the middle at Eden Park.

International

South Africa vs World XV
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)
Timekeeper: Albert Mocke (South Africa)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs England at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Jérôme Garcès (France)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
Assessor: Andrew Cole (Australia)

Fiji vs Italy at National Stadium, Suva
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Johan Hoffmann (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

Australia vs France at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Chris Pollock (New Zealand), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

Argentina vs Ireland at Estadio Centenario, Resistencia, Chaco, Argentina
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

USA vs Scotland in Houston
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Francesco Pastrana (Argentina), Chris Assmus (Canada)
Television match official: Alan Hosie (Scotland)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

Pacific Nations Cup

Samoa vs Tonga at Apia Park, Apia
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Andrew Lees (Australia)

Canada vs Japan at Swangard Stadium, Burnaby, British Columbia
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Nick Ricono (USA)

Junior World Championship

Round 2, 6 June 2014

Scotland vs Samoa at Ecolight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Brett Johnson (New Zealand), Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

New Zealand vs South Africa at QBE Stadium, Auckland
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay), Brendan Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

France vs Fiji at Ecolight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Wales vs Ireland at Ecolight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa, Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Argentina vs Italy at QBE Stadium, Auckland
Referee: Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Assistant referees: Aki Aso (Japan), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

England vs Australia at QBE Stadium, Auckland
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)
Assessor: Andrew Cole

Friendly

Eastern Province Kings vs Wales at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez (South Africa), Rodney Bonaparte (South Africa)
Television match official: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assessor: Banks Yantolo (South Africa)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00