Planet Rugby

Dozen added to Barbarians squad

26th May 2014 12:41

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Juan Martin Hernandez

Involved: Juan Martín Hernández

The Barbarians have confirmed their cosmopolitan 24-man squad to face England on Sunday, June 1 at Twickenham Stadium.

Head coach Dean Ryan has at his disposal an experienced group totalling more than 700 international caps.

A dozen players have been added to the initial Barbarians group including Ireland lock Donncha O'Callaghan, France fly-half Francois Trinh-Duc, South Africa second row Juandre Kruger and Argentina full-back Juan Martín Hernández.

Nine different nations are represented - six New Zealanders joined by players from Argentina, Australia, France, South Africa, Georgia, Ireland, Samoa and Tonga - and 19 players are set to wear the club's famous black and white hooped shirt for the first time.

"It is a testimony to the special appeal the Barbarians has throughout the rugby world that we have been able to bring together such an experienced and talented squad of players," said Ryan.

"It's a privilege to be able to work with a group who have achieved so much and we're looking forward to taking on a young England side at Twickenham next Sunday."

There is one change to the group of players previously announced with Castres-bound All Black Sitiveni Sivivatu now unavailable.

Barbarians Squad

Backs: Jimmy Cowan (Gloucester and New Zealand), Tomas Cubelli (Belgrano and Argentina), Hosea Gear (Toulouse and New Zealand), Juan Martín Hernández (Racing Metro and Argentina), Brock James (Clermont), James O'Connor (London Irish and Australia), Rene Ranger (Montpellier and New Zealand), Joe Rokocoko (Bayonne and New Zealand), Benson Stanley (Clermont and New Zealand), Francois Trinh-Duc (Montpellier and France).

Forwards: Julien Brugnaut (Racing Metro and France), Schalk Ferreira (Toulouse), Mamuka Gorgodze (Montpellier and Georgia), Andrew Hore (Highlanders and New Zealand), Juandre Kruger (Racing Metro and South Africa), Alexandre Lapandry (Clermont and France), Juan Manuel Leguizamon (Lyon and Argentina), Nahuel Lobo (Montpellier and Argentina), Donncha O'Callaghan (Munster and Ireland), Ti'i Paulo (Clermont and Samoa), Sona Taumalolo (Perpignan and Tonga), Joe Tekori (Toulouse and Samoa), Roger Wilson (Ulster and Ireland), Davit Zirakashvili (Clermont and Georgia).

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615