Planet Rugby

Wasps edge Stade in Euro thriller

18th May 2014 15:35

Share:

tom varndell london wasps v stade francais playoff

Evasive: Tom Varndell

It's all to play for in the second leg of the Anglo-French European playoff as London Wasps edged Stade Francais 30-29 on Sunday.

A late Andy Goode penalty handed the hosts the narrowest of victories in a game that featured seven tries.

Stade started the brighter, scoring the first of the five-pointers through prop Zak Taulafo, converted by Julien Dupuy, to Goode's early penalty.

But Wasps soon found their groove, as converted tries from Tom Varndell and Ashley Johnson, plus a second Goode penalty gave them a commanding lead early in the second half, with Djibril Camara touching down for the visitors.

It was an incredibly tense final quarter in the Adams Park sunshine, as Goode converted a brilliant solo try from Joe Simpson before Jerome Fillol fought back with seven points of his own courtesy of a charge-down.

Nayacalevu Vuidravuwalu looked to have handed Stade victory as they led by two points thanks to his converted try late on, but it was Goode's final act that gave Wasps the slenderest of aggregate margins to take to Paris.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Varndell, Johnson, Simpson
Cons: Goode 3
Pens: Goode 2
Yellow card: Haskell

For Stade:
Tries: Taulafo, Camara, Fillol, Vuidravuwalu
Cons: Dupuy, Fillol 2
Pen: Dupuy

The teams:

London Wasps: 15 Andrea Masi, 14 Will Helu, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Chris Bell (c), 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 James Haskell, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Tom Palmer, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Taione Vea, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Brett Sheehan, 22 Joe

Carlisle, 23 Charlie Hayter

Stade Franšais: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Waisea Vuidravuwalu, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Morne Steyn, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 David Lyons, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Pascal Pape, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Olivier Panis, 17 Heinke van der Merwe, 18 Davit Kubrishvili, 19 Anton van Zyl, 20 Scott Lavalla, 21 Jerome Fillol, 22 Jules Plisson, 23 Jeremy Sinzelle

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00