Planet Rugby

Bristol reach playoff final

17th May 2014 19:51

Share:

nicky robinson bristol v rotherham

Instrumental: Nicky Robinson

Bristol overturned an 11-3 half-time deficit to down Rotherham Titans 22-11 in the second leg of Championship semi-final playoff at Clifton Lane..

The victory means Bristol are through to the playoff final, winning 39-25 on aggregate and taking the big-spenders one step closer to a Premiership return.

Former Cardiff Blues and Wales fly-half Nicky Robinson was instrumental, kicking 17 points, and with both sides registering a try apiece, his opposite number Juan Pablo Socino missed with several shots at goal.

It was Robinson who opened the scoring, knocking over his first of five penalties with six minutes gone, before his rival levelled things up ten minutes later.

Things threatened to go a tad pear-shaped for the promotion favourites, however, as Michael Keating managed to force his way over in the corner to dot down, confirmed by the TMO.

Socino was wide with the conversion, but when Bristol number eight Marco Mama was sent to the sin-bin just before the break, the pivot stepped up to extend the Titans' lead.

This had hearts in mouths over in the West Country, with Sean Holley's men trailing by five points on aggregate. They needn't have worried.

It was an incredibly tense second forty minutes, with Ben Mosses jinking his way over for a try, converted by Robinson, to bring Bristol back to within a point on the night, and two ahead overall.

Despite the close nature of the contest, Robinson's boot was unerring, slotting a further four penalties - one from especially long range - to steer Bristol into a commanding lead, and ensuring they remain on course for a return to England's top flight.

The scorers:

For Rotherham:
Try: Keating
Pens: Socino 2

For Bristol:
Try: Mosses
Con: Robinson
Pens: Robinson 4
Yellow card: Mama

Rotherham: 15 Sean Scanlon, 14 Jamie Broadley, 13 Joel Gill, 12 Jack Roberts, 11 Michael Keating, 10 Juan Pablo Socino, 9 Charlie Mulchrone (c), 8 Alfie To'oala, 7 Jack Preece, 6 Alex Rieder, 5 Josh Thomas-Brown, 4 Tom Holmes, 3 Colin Quigley, 2 Tom Cruse, 1 Toby Williams
Replacements: 16 Ali Birch, 17 Robin Hislop, 18 Mark Tampin, 19 Dan Sanderson, 20 Jordan Davies, 21 Dan White, 22 Dallan Murphy.

Bristol: 15 Jack Wallace, 14 George Watkins, 13 Luke Eves, 12 Ben Mosses, 11 Charlie Amesbury, 10 Nicky Robinson, 9 Luke Baldwin, 8 Marco Mama, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Nick Koster, 5 Glen Townson, 4 Mark Sorenson (c), 3 Gaston Cortes, 2 Ross Johnston, 1 Kyle Traynor
Replacements: 16 Stuart McInally, 17 James Hall, 18 Ben Glynn, 19 Ben Skirving, 20 Ruki Tipuna, 21 Adrian Jarvis, 22 Jack Tovey.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs ToulonOyonnax vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411