Planet Rugby

Bristol reach playoff final

17th May 2014 19:51

Share:

nicky robinson bristol v rotherham

Instrumental: Nicky Robinson

Bristol overturned an 11-3 half-time deficit to down Rotherham Titans 22-11 in the second leg of Championship semi-final playoff at Clifton Lane..

The victory means Bristol are through to the playoff final, winning 39-25 on aggregate and taking the big-spenders one step closer to a Premiership return.

Former Cardiff Blues and Wales fly-half Nicky Robinson was instrumental, kicking 17 points, and with both sides registering a try apiece, his opposite number Juan Pablo Socino missed with several shots at goal.

It was Robinson who opened the scoring, knocking over his first of five penalties with six minutes gone, before his rival levelled things up ten minutes later.

Things threatened to go a tad pear-shaped for the promotion favourites, however, as Michael Keating managed to force his way over in the corner to dot down, confirmed by the TMO.

Socino was wide with the conversion, but when Bristol number eight Marco Mama was sent to the sin-bin just before the break, the pivot stepped up to extend the Titans' lead.

This had hearts in mouths over in the West Country, with Sean Holley's men trailing by five points on aggregate. They needn't have worried.

It was an incredibly tense second forty minutes, with Ben Mosses jinking his way over for a try, converted by Robinson, to bring Bristol back to within a point on the night, and two ahead overall.

Despite the close nature of the contest, Robinson's boot was unerring, slotting a further four penalties - one from especially long range - to steer Bristol into a commanding lead, and ensuring they remain on course for a return to England's top flight.

The scorers:

For Rotherham:
Try: Keating
Pens: Socino 2

For Bristol:
Try: Mosses
Con: Robinson
Pens: Robinson 4
Yellow card: Mama

Rotherham: 15 Sean Scanlon, 14 Jamie Broadley, 13 Joel Gill, 12 Jack Roberts, 11 Michael Keating, 10 Juan Pablo Socino, 9 Charlie Mulchrone (c), 8 Alfie To'oala, 7 Jack Preece, 6 Alex Rieder, 5 Josh Thomas-Brown, 4 Tom Holmes, 3 Colin Quigley, 2 Tom Cruse, 1 Toby Williams
Replacements: 16 Ali Birch, 17 Robin Hislop, 18 Mark Tampin, 19 Dan Sanderson, 20 Jordan Davies, 21 Dan White, 22 Dallan Murphy.

Bristol: 15 Jack Wallace, 14 George Watkins, 13 Luke Eves, 12 Ben Mosses, 11 Charlie Amesbury, 10 Nicky Robinson, 9 Luke Baldwin, 8 Marco Mama, 7 Ross Rennie, 6 Nick Koster, 5 Glen Townson, 4 Mark Sorenson (c), 3 Gaston Cortes, 2 Ross Johnston, 1 Kyle Traynor
Replacements: 16 Stuart McInally, 17 James Hall, 18 Ben Glynn, 19 Ben Skirving, 20 Ruki Tipuna, 21 Adrian Jarvis, 22 Jack Tovey.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00