Planet Rugby

Goosen, Oosthuizen back for Cheetahs

06th May 2014 13:42

Share:

Johan Goosen Cheetahs v Bulls SR 2014

Back at 10: Johan Goosen

Cheetahs boss Naka Drotské has recalled two Springboks to his starting XV for Saturday's clash with the Western Force in Bloemfontein.

Fly-half Johan Goosen and prop Coenie Oosthuizen return to the run-on side after making an impact from the bench against the Bulls in Pretoria last weekend.

Goosen, who has recovered from a concussion, replaces Elgar Watts, while Oosthuizen comes in for Maks van Dyk at tighthead prop. Both Watts and Van Dyk find themselves among the replacements.

The coach opted to include wing Raymond Rhule in the side even though he aggravated an ankle injury against the Bulls. Should he not recover in time, Cornal Hendricks will be promoted from the bench.

"If Raymond cannot play, Cornal will come into the starting line-up and Howard Mnisi will sit on the bench," said Drotské.

"It looks like Raymond will play and our medical team is confident that he will be ready to face the Force.

"Both of them are playing very well, so we should be fine should Raymond need to sit out for another week."

With flanker Jean Cook sidelined with a shoulder injury after the last game, versatile loose forward and lock Teboho Mohoje gets his chance in what will be his run-on début against the Force.

"Teboho is very quick on the attack and a quality jumper in the lineouts where he contests well. It is time for him to make the step up and show that he can play Super Rugby and start on a regular basis," Drotské said.

"He has done well thus far, but this is the first start for him and a good opportunity to show he can play the full 80 minutes."

Cheetahs: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Raymond Rhule/Cornal Hendricks, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Rayno Benjamin, 11 Willie le Roux, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Boom Prinsloo, 7 Teboho Mohoje, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Adriaan Strauss (c), 1 Caylib Oosthuizen.
Replacements: 16 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 17 Trevor Nyakane, 18 Maks van Dyk, 19 Carel Greeff, 20 Waltie Vermeulen, 21 Shaun Venter, 22 Elgar Watts, 23 Cornal Hendricks/Howard Mnisi.

Date: Saturday, May 10
Kick-off: 17:05 local (16:05 BST, 15:05 GMT)
Venue: Free State Stadium, Bleomfontein
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant Referees: Francois de Bruin (South Africa), Marius Jonker (South Africa)
TMO: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615