Planet Rugby

Wasps secure Euro play-off berth

03rd May 2014 17:01

Share:

Charlie Hayter of London Wasps scores a try v Newcastle Falcons

Late try: Charlie Hayter

Wasps ran seven tries past Newcastle to win 44-38 and secure seventh spot in the final Premiership standings and thus a shot at a place in Europe.

Wasps will now face Stade Franšais in a two-leg play-off for the final berth in the European Cup next season.

Four tries in 20 minutes before half-time turned this contest on its head as Wasps emerged narrow victors.

Wasps were looking to bounce back from defeat to Bath and an inconsistent run of form, while the Falcons were seeking to address a torrid run of defeats.

But it was the visitors who made a lightning start to the contest, scoring 17 points in the first 15 minutes to establish a healthy advantage.

Sinoti Sinoti laid the platform for Mike Blair to cross in the first minute. Joel Hodgson converted the try and added a penalty before Alex Tait made a spectacular break and found Hodgson who crashed over.

Hodgson converted his own try but Wasps roared back into the contest before half-time.

Nathan Hughes crossed in the corner for the hosts after the pack had laid the platform, and though the conversion was missed Wasps were in again shortly after Ashley Johnson grounded the ball beneath the rolling maul, and this time Andy Goode added the extras.

The home onslaught then continued through Goode's penalty, which narrowed Newcastle's advantage to just two points, before Hughes added his second five points before half-time and then Joe Simpson went over following a neat chip and chase by Elliot Daly.

Two tries in the period after half-time kept the Falcons in the contest, however, with a converted double from Noah Cato making it 29-31 and sealing a bonus point.

But again Wasps found a way back in, and they retook the lead through Will Helu, who claimed Goode's cross-field kick to score.

Goode then booted the hosts further in front with a penalty and they had a cushion when Charles Hayter converted his own score ten minutes by the end, making it 44-31 with time ticking away.

Newcastle had the final say through George McGuigan's converted try, but it counted for little at the end of an entertaining contest.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Hughes 2, Johnson, Simpson, Helu, Hayter
Cons: Goode 3, Hayter
Pens: Goode 2
Yellow cards: Hayter, Haskell

For Newcastle:
Tries: Blair, Hodgson, Cato 2 , McGuigan
Cons: Hodgson 5
Pens:Hodgson
Yellow card: Fitzpatrick

Wasps: 15 Andrea Masi, 14 Will Helu, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 James Haskell, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Tom Palmer, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Taione Vea, 19 James Cannon, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Tommy Bell.

Newcastle: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Noah Cato, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Mike Blair, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Will Welch (c), 6 Richard Mayhew, 5 Dom Barrow, 4 Scott MacLeod, 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Rob Vickers.
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 Scott Wilson, 18 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 19 Harry Spencer, 20 Andy Saull, 21 Warren Fury, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Lee Smith.

Venue: Adams Park
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Sean Davey

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411