Planet Rugby

Glasgow Sevens: Day One wrap

03rd May 2014 11:58

Share:

Lee Jones of Scotland v Australia IRB Glasgow Sevens

Pool winners: Lee Jones scores for Scotland

New Zealand, Canada, Fiji and Scotland emerged at the top of their respective pools on Day One of the Glasgow Sevens.

Scotland booked their place in the Cup quarter finals after an enthralling opening day of action.

The hosts beat Australia 19-7, USA 26-0 and Spain 33-12 thanks to two James Eddie tries to reach a first Cup quarter final since round two of the Sevens World Series in Dubai, and top a pool for the first time since the 2013 Tokyo Sevens.

They will face defending champions South Africa in the quarter finals after the Blitzbokke suffered a 19-5 defeat to New Zealand to finish runners-up in Pool A, despite Justin Geduld crossing for his fourth try of the day.

The All Blacks Sevens took a step closer to a 12th World Series title with their progression to the Cup quarter finals having earlier beaten Samoa 26-7 and Portugal 38-0. The reigning Series champions will now face their trans-Tasman rivals Australia in the quarter finals.

Despite losing their opening match to the hosts, Australia came back strongly to beat Spain 36-7 and USA 34-14 thanks to two tries from Jesse Parahi.

Canada topped their pool after a 7-7 draw with England in their pool decider and booked their place in the Cup quarter finals having earlier beaten Japan thanks to a Mike Scholz hat-trick and France with Connor Trainor scoring one of the tries of the day.

Geraint John's side will face Kenya in the quarter finals after Paul Treu's side progressed thanks to a superior points difference over Wales and Argentina with all three sides winning just one match on day one.

England will play Fiji after Samisoni Viriviri took his season try tally to 45 with five at Scotstoun Stadium in their 26-7, 24-17 and 45-0 wins over Argentina, Kenya and Wales.

Quarter-finals: New Zealand v Australia
Fiji v England
Scotland v South Africa
Canada v Kenya

Bowl quarter-finals:
Samoa v United States
Argentina v Japan
Spain v Portugal
France v

Wales

Day One results:

Pool A:
New Zealand 26-7 Samoa
South Africa 38-0 Portugal
New Zealand 38-0 Portugal
South Africa 40-0 Samoa
Samoa 28-5 Portugal
New Zealand 19-5 South Africa

Pool B:
England 21-5 France
Canada 52-0 Japan
England 33-24 Japan
Canada 28-12 France
England 7-7 Canada
France 31-5 Japan

Pool C:
Wales 24-19 Kenya
Fiji 26-7 Argentina
Fiji 24-17 Kenya
Wales 17-28 Argentina
Fiji 45-0 Wales
Argentina 19-33 Kenya

Pool D:
Australia 7-19 Scotland
USA 7-17 Spain
Australia 36-7 Spain
USA 0-26 Scotland
Australia 34-14 USA
Scotland 33-12 Spain

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615