Planet Rugby

Gear try lifts Toulouse

12th April 2014 22:25

Share:

Toulouse wing Hosea Gear in game against Brive

Scored: Hosea Gear

Toulouse moved up to fifth spot in the Top 14 standings after they overcame Brive 16-9 at Stade Ernest-Wallon in Saturday's late game of the round.

Hosea Gear was the lone try-scorer as he went over just before half-time, with Lionel Beauxis slotting the extras to go with two penalties.

Brive had looked to be going in at the break just three points down after Gaetan Germain's 25th minute penalty in reply to Beauxis' two shots.

However, Gear's five-pointer put the home outfit into a strong position which they held on to in the second stanza, with Jean-Marc Doussain nailing three points on 57 minutes before Germain and Thomas Laranjeira replied soon after for Brive that at least sent them home with a point.

The scorers:

For Toulouse:
Try: Gear
Con: Beauxis
Pen: Beauxis 2, Doussain

For Brive:
Pen: Germain 2, Laranjeira

Toulouse: 15 Yoann Huget, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Yann David, 12 Clement Poitrenaud, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Jean Marc Doussain, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Yacouba Camara, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 Cyril Baille.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Schalk Ferreira, 18 Joe Tekori, 19 Edwin Maka, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Maxime Medard, 22 Florian Fritz, 23 Yohann Montes.

Brive: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Andrew Mailei, 11 Baptiste Delage, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Jean-Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Sisa Koyamaibole, 7 Hugues Briatte, 6 Petrus Gherardus Hauman, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Julien Ledevedec, 3 Johan Coetzee, 2 Guillaume Ribes, 1 Goderdzi Shvelidze.
Replacements: 16 Louis Acosta, 17 Damien Lavergne, 18 Simon Pinet, 19 Said Hireche, 20 Damien Neveu, 21 Thomas Laranjeira, 22 Laurent Ferreres, 23 Tamato Leupolu.

Referee: Salem Attalah

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615