Planet Rugby

Scarlets overcome Zebre

12th April 2014 18:48

Share:

rhys priestland scarlets

In-form: Rhys Priestland

The Scarlets kept up their push for top-flight European rugby next season with a 27-20 victory over Zebre at Parc y Scarlets.

Tries by Samuela Vunisa and Giulio Toniolatti, plus a Gonzalo Garcia penalty, gave the Italian outfit a surprise 13-9 lead at the interval. Three Rhys Priestland penalties were all the Welsh region could muster before the break, but they upped the intensity in the second period.

Jordan Williams and Ken Owens touched down, while Priestland added another three-pointer, to take them 24-13 ahead. Although the visitors responded when Garcia went over, a fifth penalty by the hosts' fly-half secured the win for the Scarlets.

Zebre may be bottom in the Pro12 but they have enjoyed an improved season in the tournament and are far more competitive than in years gone by. Although the Llanelli-based outfit quickly established a 6-0 advantage through a pair of Priestland penalties, Zebre showed that they can challenge the top-six sides in the league.

Garcia reduced the deficit via a penalty before Vunisa crossed the whitewash to give them an 8-6 lead after 27 minutes. That was extended via Toniolatti's try, although Priestland's third kick from the tee took the hosts to within four points at half-time.

The Scarlets went into the second period a man down through Sione Timani's sin-binning, but the visitors failed to utilise that benefit as Simon Easterby's men increased the pressure. They were rewarded for their bright start to the half when Williams went over. Boosted by that try, the home side promptly scored for the second time in ten minutes through hooker Owens. Priestland then kicked a penalty and it seemed that the result was all but confirmed.

That was until Zebre mounted a spirited attack and Garcia touched down to reduce the arrears to 24-20. However, another effort from the tee by the hosts' fly-half secured the victory.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Tries: Williams, Owens
Con: Priestland
Pens: Priestland 5
Yellow card: Timani

For Zebre:
Tries: Vunisa, Toniollati, Garcia
Cons: Garcia 2
Pen: Garcia

The teams:

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Kristian Phillips, 13 Jonathan Davies (c), 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Jordan Williams, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Sione Timani. 7 Josh Tunrbull, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 George Earle, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Rhodri Jones, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Rob Evans.
Replacements: 16 Ken Owens, 17 Phil John, 18 Samson Lee, 19 Johan Snyman, 20 Richard Kelly, 21 Aled Davies, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Gareth Maule.

Zebre: 15 David Odiete, 14 Giovanbattista Venditti, 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Giulio Toniolatti, 10 Tommaso Iannone, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Filippo Cristiano, 6 Filippo Ferrarini, 5 George Biagi, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys (c), 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Andrea Manici, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Davide Giazzon, 17 Andrea de Marchi, 18 Luca Redofini, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Andries van Schalkwyk, 21 Guglielmo Palazzini, 22 Luciano Orquera, 23 Ruggero Trevisan.

Referee: Andrew McMenemy
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Chris Williams(Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411