Planet Rugby

Scarlets overcome Zebre

12th April 2014 18:48

Share:

rhys priestland scarlets

In-form: Rhys Priestland

The Scarlets kept up their push for top-flight European rugby next season with a 27-20 victory over Zebre at Parc y Scarlets.

Tries by Samuela Vunisa and Giulio Toniolatti, plus a Gonzalo Garcia penalty, gave the Italian outfit a surprise 13-9 lead at the interval. Three Rhys Priestland penalties were all the Welsh region could muster before the break, but they upped the intensity in the second period.

Jordan Williams and Ken Owens touched down, while Priestland added another three-pointer, to take them 24-13 ahead. Although the visitors responded when Garcia went over, a fifth penalty by the hosts' fly-half secured the win for the Scarlets.

Zebre may be bottom in the Pro12 but they have enjoyed an improved season in the tournament and are far more competitive than in years gone by. Although the Llanelli-based outfit quickly established a 6-0 advantage through a pair of Priestland penalties, Zebre showed that they can challenge the top-six sides in the league.

Garcia reduced the deficit via a penalty before Vunisa crossed the whitewash to give them an 8-6 lead after 27 minutes. That was extended via Toniolatti's try, although Priestland's third kick from the tee took the hosts to within four points at half-time.

The Scarlets went into the second period a man down through Sione Timani's sin-binning, but the visitors failed to utilise that benefit as Simon Easterby's men increased the pressure. They were rewarded for their bright start to the half when Williams went over. Boosted by that try, the home side promptly scored for the second time in ten minutes through hooker Owens. Priestland then kicked a penalty and it seemed that the result was all but confirmed.

That was until Zebre mounted a spirited attack and Garcia touched down to reduce the arrears to 24-20. However, another effort from the tee by the hosts' fly-half secured the victory.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Tries: Williams, Owens
Con: Priestland
Pens: Priestland 5
Yellow card: Timani

For Zebre:
Tries: Vunisa, Toniollati, Garcia
Cons: Garcia 2
Pen: Garcia

The teams:

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Kristian Phillips, 13 Jonathan Davies (c), 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Jordan Williams, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Sione Timani. 7 Josh Tunrbull, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 George Earle, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Rhodri Jones, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Rob Evans.
Replacements: 16 Ken Owens, 17 Phil John, 18 Samson Lee, 19 Johan Snyman, 20 Richard Kelly, 21 Aled Davies, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Gareth Maule.

Zebre: 15 David Odiete, 14 Giovanbattista Venditti, 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Giulio Toniolatti, 10 Tommaso Iannone, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Filippo Cristiano, 6 Filippo Ferrarini, 5 George Biagi, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys (c), 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Andrea Manici, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Davide Giazzon, 17 Andrea de Marchi, 18 Luca Redofini, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Andries van Schalkwyk, 21 Guglielmo Palazzini, 22 Luciano Orquera, 23 Ruggero Trevisan.

Referee: Andrew McMenemy
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Chris Williams(Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Preview
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay04:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato09:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00