Planet Rugby

Four-try win for Glasgow

04th April 2014 21:32

Share:

Nikola Matawalu 2013

Scored: Niko Matawalu

Glasgow moved above the Ospreys and into the RaboDirect PRO12 play-off spots after beating Treviso 29-10 with four tries at Scotstoun Stadium.

Henry Pyrgos touched down twice, while Niko Matawalu also went over, as Glasgow took a 19-10 lead into the interval.

Treviso's response before the break came through Alberto Sgarbi's try and the boot of Tobias Botes, but they couldn't force their way back into the game in the second half.

Instead, the hosts controlled proceedings and secured the victory via Finn Russell's penalty and Sean Maitland's score.

With a position in the top-four at stake, Glasgow opened brightly and raced into a 12-0 lead after just four minutes.

Maitland was to the fore with the first, breaking down the right-hand side and off-loading to Pyrgos who scampered clear.

Matawalu then got in on the act, supporting Mark Bennett's midfield break and going in under the posts for a well-worked score.

Although Treviso responded through Sgarbi, who was on the end of a flowing backs' move, the Warriors duly re-established their 12-point cushion when further good work from Maitland resulted in Pyrgos crossing the whitewash.

Botes reduced the deficit at the break with a penalty, but Gregor Townsend's men prevented any chance of the visitors threatening a comeback in the first 15 minutes of the second period.

Russell kicked a three-pointer before the Scottish outfit's right-wing moved them 29-10 clear by touching down.

The Italian side pressed for a consolation score late on and were boosted following Tyrone Holmes' sin-binning, but they couldn't take advantage and Glasgow held them out.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Tries: Pyrgos 2, Matawalu, Maitland
Con: Russell 3
Pen: Russell

For Treviso:
Try: Sgarbi
Con: Botes
Pen: Botes

Glasgow: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Finn Russell, 11 Niko Matawalu, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Ryan Wilson. 7 Tyrone Holmes, 6 Rob Harley, 5 Al Kellock (c), 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Kevin Bryce, 17 Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Moray Low, 19 Leone Nakarawa, 20 James Eddie, 21 Peter Horne, 22 Richie Vernon, 23 Lee Jones.

Treviso: 15 Luke McLean, 14 Andrea Pratichetti, 13 Christian Loamanu, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Angelo Esposito, 10 James Ambrosini, 9 Tobias Botes, 8 Robert Barbieri, 7 Paul Derbyshire, 6 Marco Fuser, 5 Valerio Bernaḅ, 4 Antonio Pavanello (c), 3 Ignacio Fernandez-Rouyet, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini, 1 Matteo Muccignat.
Replacements: 16 Giovanni Maistri, 17 Alberto De Marchi, 18 Lorenzo Cittadini, 19 Corniel Van Zyl, 20 Marco Filippucci, 21 Fabio Semenzato, 22 Alberto Di Bernardo, 23 Brendan Williams.

Referee: Guiseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: James Matthew (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: John Kirk (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615