Planet Rugby

Hong Kong Sevens: Day Two Wrap

29th March 2014 07:50

Share:

tim mikkelson hong kong sevens new zealand

Threat: Tim MIkkelson

Australia were one of four sides to win all three of their pool matches to secure their place in the quarter finals of the Hong Kong Sevens.

Michael O'Connor, who is coaching in his final Hong Kong Sevens, saw his side beat the current Series leaders 10-7 with tries from Ed Jenkins and Greg Jeloudev to set up a quarter final with Canada who will compete in their fourth successive Cup competition.

Defending champions Fiji beat Kenya 43-5 to top Pool B, after Vatemo Ravouvou had earlier score 21 points in their 56-0 defeat of Sri Lanka, and will face USA who snuck through on points difference ahead of Samoa and Scotland as Pool D runners-up.

In Pool C, England's Dan Bibby scored 14 points in their win over Portugal before Dan Norton added two tries in the pool decider with Canada, a match they won 14-7, and they meet Neil Powell's South Africa.

New Zealand beat Samoa 26-7 and USA 17-7 on day two to book their progress with a 100% record and they will meet Wales in the quarter finals.

Sam Cross scored at the death to give Wales a win over Kenya, before they beat Sri Lanka to book their place in a first Cup quarter final since the second round in Dubai thanks to a hat-trick from Jason Harries.

The biggest cheer of the day, however, came as Mithun Hapugodage scored both of Sri Lanka's tries in their 47-12 defeat.

In the Bowl, Argentina will play Spain, France await Portugal, Sri Lanka meet Samoa as they still look for a first win as the non-core side competing in Hong Kong and Scotland face Kenya.

Quarter-Finals:

Fiji v USA, England v South Africa, New Zealand v Wales, Australia v Canada

Bowl Quarter-Finals:

Kenya v Scotland, Argentina v Spain, Samoa v Sri Lanka, France v Portugal

Results:

Pool A: Fiji 56-0 Sri Lanka, Kenya 7-10 Wales, Wales 47-12 Sri Lanka, Fiji 38-0 Kenya

Pool B: South Africa 22-14 Spain, Australia 26-0 France, France 14-10 Spain, South Africa 7-10 Australia

Pool C: England 21-7 Portugal, Canada 14-7 Argentina, Argentina 19-7 Portugal, England 14-12 Canada

Pool D: New Zealand 26-7 Samoa, USA 10-15 Scotland, Scotland 14-19 Samoa, New Zealand 17-7 USA

Reaction:

Australia coach Mick O'Connor: "We played with composure and these boys continue to get better the more they play. We play a similar style of rugby to South Africa and there's usually nothing in it."

England coach Simon Amor: "I'm pleased with three wins. It was a short turnaround from Tokyo so to win with the younger players and to scrap out that win was very pleasing."

Wales physio Dan Jones, on the short turnaround between their two final pool matches: "What you saw there was the boys digging in. I think there was about an hour recovery between matches so it was all about a quick recovery drink and keeping them warm before that match. The key now is to get some food on board, back to the hotel, ice baths, some treatment and plenty of rest."


Meanwhile in the World Series qualifiers, Japan, Italy, Russia and Hong Kong all advanced to the semi-final stages of the competition.

The two matches will be played on Sunday, with the winner qualifying as one of the core sides for next season's World Series.

Lote Tuqiri, cousin of the former Wallaby of the same name, scored a hat-trick in Japan's 38-7 quarter-final win over Tunisia, while Russia defeated Uruguay to advance.

Fabrizio Sepe scored the winning try for Italy in sudden death extra time as Andy Vilk's side put Zimbabwe out. They will meet the hosts after Hong Kong beat Chile 10-7.

World Series Qualifier Semi-Finals: Japan v Russia, Italy v Hong Kong

With thanks to the IRB

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411