Planet Rugby

Hong Kong Sevens: Day Two Wrap

29th March 2014 07:50

Share:

tim mikkelson hong kong sevens new zealand

Threat: Tim MIkkelson

Australia were one of four sides to win all three of their pool matches to secure their place in the quarter finals of the Hong Kong Sevens.

Michael O'Connor, who is coaching in his final Hong Kong Sevens, saw his side beat the current Series leaders 10-7 with tries from Ed Jenkins and Greg Jeloudev to set up a quarter final with Canada who will compete in their fourth successive Cup competition.

Defending champions Fiji beat Kenya 43-5 to top Pool B, after Vatemo Ravouvou had earlier score 21 points in their 56-0 defeat of Sri Lanka, and will face USA who snuck through on points difference ahead of Samoa and Scotland as Pool D runners-up.

In Pool C, England's Dan Bibby scored 14 points in their win over Portugal before Dan Norton added two tries in the pool decider with Canada, a match they won 14-7, and they meet Neil Powell's South Africa.

New Zealand beat Samoa 26-7 and USA 17-7 on day two to book their progress with a 100% record and they will meet Wales in the quarter finals.

Sam Cross scored at the death to give Wales a win over Kenya, before they beat Sri Lanka to book their place in a first Cup quarter final since the second round in Dubai thanks to a hat-trick from Jason Harries.

The biggest cheer of the day, however, came as Mithun Hapugodage scored both of Sri Lanka's tries in their 47-12 defeat.

In the Bowl, Argentina will play Spain, France await Portugal, Sri Lanka meet Samoa as they still look for a first win as the non-core side competing in Hong Kong and Scotland face Kenya.

Quarter-Finals:

Fiji v USA, England v South Africa, New Zealand v Wales, Australia v Canada

Bowl Quarter-Finals:

Kenya v Scotland, Argentina v Spain, Samoa v Sri Lanka, France v Portugal

Results:

Pool A: Fiji 56-0 Sri Lanka, Kenya 7-10 Wales, Wales 47-12 Sri Lanka, Fiji 38-0 Kenya

Pool B: South Africa 22-14 Spain, Australia 26-0 France, France 14-10 Spain, South Africa 7-10 Australia

Pool C: England 21-7 Portugal, Canada 14-7 Argentina, Argentina 19-7 Portugal, England 14-12 Canada

Pool D: New Zealand 26-7 Samoa, USA 10-15 Scotland, Scotland 14-19 Samoa, New Zealand 17-7 USA

Reaction:

Australia coach Mick O'Connor: "We played with composure and these boys continue to get better the more they play. We play a similar style of rugby to South Africa and there's usually nothing in it."

England coach Simon Amor: "I'm pleased with three wins. It was a short turnaround from Tokyo so to win with the younger players and to scrap out that win was very pleasing."

Wales physio Dan Jones, on the short turnaround between their two final pool matches: "What you saw there was the boys digging in. I think there was about an hour recovery between matches so it was all about a quick recovery drink and keeping them warm before that match. The key now is to get some food on board, back to the hotel, ice baths, some treatment and plenty of rest."


Meanwhile in the World Series qualifiers, Japan, Italy, Russia and Hong Kong all advanced to the semi-final stages of the competition.

The two matches will be played on Sunday, with the winner qualifying as one of the core sides for next season's World Series.

Lote Tuqiri, cousin of the former Wallaby of the same name, scored a hat-trick in Japan's 38-7 quarter-final win over Tunisia, while Russia defeated Uruguay to advance.

Fabrizio Sepe scored the winning try for Italy in sudden death extra time as Andy Vilk's side put Zimbabwe out. They will meet the hosts after Hong Kong beat Chile 10-7.

World Series Qualifier Semi-Finals: Japan v Russia, Italy v Hong Kong

With thanks to the IRB

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00