Planet Rugby

Preview: London Irish v Bath

21st March 2014 11:29

Share:

james oconnor london irish

Full-back: James O'Connor

A crowd of over 20,000 will turn out at the Madejski Stadium afternoon as London Irish host Bath in the St Patrick's Party.

Jamie Hagan and Fergus Mulchrone have returned from injury to be named in the in the starting line-up with George Skivington captaining the side from the second row.

Matt Parr, David Paice and Hagan will make up the front row with Nic Rouse joining Skivington in the second row. Kieran Low, Blair Cowan and Ofisa Treviranus make up the back row.

Darren Allinson and Shane Geraghty will partner at half-back with Eamonn Sheridan and Mulchrone back together in the centre. Marland Yarde, Topsy Ojo and James O'Connor are named in the back three.

"The St Patrick's Party fixture is always a great occasion and with a huge crowd expected the team want to put in a performance our supporters will be proud of," said London Irish director of rugby Brian Smith.

"Bath will pose a difficult challenge but we have prepared well for the contest and will go into tomorrow's match determined to fight for a victory and to give Declan Danaher a fitting send off."

Meanwhile, Bath have made nine changes to the starting line-up for tomorrow's Aviva Premiership trip to Reading.

Stuart Hooper leads the side, with the returning Dave Attwood his partner in the second row. Also back from international duty are Paul James and David Wilson, who scrum down either side of Ross Batty at hooker.

Francois Louw is named at openside flanker, with Matt Garvey and Leroy Houston completing the pack at blindside and number eight.

Newly-capped George Ford starts at fly-half with Peter Stringer joining him in the half-backs.

Kyle Eastmond comes back into the midfield alongside Ollie Devoto, as Semesa Rokoduguni and Anthony Watson start out wide on the wings and Nick Abendanon provides the threat from full-back.

Form: Luck tends to be with Irish when it comes to their St Patrick's Day clashes - roared on by a bumper home crowd they have won four of the last five fixtures, the only defeat coming in a barn-storming clash with Leicester Tigers two seasons ago, eventually going down 41-32. Bath will arrive at the Madejski Stadium looking to cement their place their place in the top four but Irish's season is far from over after recent impressive away wins over Saracens and London Wasps.

The teams:

For Irish: 15 James O'Connor, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Eamonn Sheridan, 11 Marland Yarde, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Ofisa Treviranus, 7 Blair Cowan, 6 Kieran Low, 5 Nic Rouse, 4 George Skivington (c), 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 David Paice, 1 Matt Parr
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 John Yapp, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 Jebb Sinclair, 20 Chris Hala'ufia, 21 Andrew Fenby, 22 Ian Humphreys, 23 Ed Hoadley

For Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Ollie Devoto, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Semesa Rokoduguni, 10 George Ford, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 David Wilson, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Paul James
Replacements: 16 Tom Dunn, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 19 Dominic Day, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Micky Young, 22 Gavin Henson, 23 Horacio Agulla

Date: Saturday, March 22
Venue: Madejski Stadium
Kickoff: 17:30 GMT
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant Referees: Nigel Carrick, Peter Huckle
TMO: David Sainsbury

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00