Planet Rugby

Preview: London Irish v Bath

21st March 2014 11:29

Share:

james oconnor london irish

Full-back: James O'Connor

A crowd of over 20,000 will turn out at the Madejski Stadium afternoon as London Irish host Bath in the St Patrick's Party.

Jamie Hagan and Fergus Mulchrone have returned from injury to be named in the in the starting line-up with George Skivington captaining the side from the second row.

Matt Parr, David Paice and Hagan will make up the front row with Nic Rouse joining Skivington in the second row. Kieran Low, Blair Cowan and Ofisa Treviranus make up the back row.

Darren Allinson and Shane Geraghty will partner at half-back with Eamonn Sheridan and Mulchrone back together in the centre. Marland Yarde, Topsy Ojo and James O'Connor are named in the back three.

"The St Patrick's Party fixture is always a great occasion and with a huge crowd expected the team want to put in a performance our supporters will be proud of," said London Irish director of rugby Brian Smith.

"Bath will pose a difficult challenge but we have prepared well for the contest and will go into tomorrow's match determined to fight for a victory and to give Declan Danaher a fitting send off."

Meanwhile, Bath have made nine changes to the starting line-up for tomorrow's Aviva Premiership trip to Reading.

Stuart Hooper leads the side, with the returning Dave Attwood his partner in the second row. Also back from international duty are Paul James and David Wilson, who scrum down either side of Ross Batty at hooker.

Francois Louw is named at openside flanker, with Matt Garvey and Leroy Houston completing the pack at blindside and number eight.

Newly-capped George Ford starts at fly-half with Peter Stringer joining him in the half-backs.

Kyle Eastmond comes back into the midfield alongside Ollie Devoto, as Semesa Rokoduguni and Anthony Watson start out wide on the wings and Nick Abendanon provides the threat from full-back.

Form: Luck tends to be with Irish when it comes to their St Patrick's Day clashes - roared on by a bumper home crowd they have won four of the last five fixtures, the only defeat coming in a barn-storming clash with Leicester Tigers two seasons ago, eventually going down 41-32. Bath will arrive at the Madejski Stadium looking to cement their place their place in the top four but Irish's season is far from over after recent impressive away wins over Saracens and London Wasps.

The teams:

For Irish: 15 James O'Connor, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Eamonn Sheridan, 11 Marland Yarde, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Ofisa Treviranus, 7 Blair Cowan, 6 Kieran Low, 5 Nic Rouse, 4 George Skivington (c), 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 David Paice, 1 Matt Parr
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 John Yapp, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 Jebb Sinclair, 20 Chris Hala'ufia, 21 Andrew Fenby, 22 Ian Humphreys, 23 Ed Hoadley

For Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Ollie Devoto, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Semesa Rokoduguni, 10 George Ford, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 David Wilson, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Paul James
Replacements: 16 Tom Dunn, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 19 Dominic Day, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Micky Young, 22 Gavin Henson, 23 Horacio Agulla

Date: Saturday, March 22
Venue: Madejski Stadium
Kickoff: 17:30 GMT
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant Referees: Nigel Carrick, Peter Huckle
TMO: David Sainsbury

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411