Planet Rugby

Brumbies change four

20th March 2014 04:16

Share:

JP Smith of the Brumbies carries the ball

First Brumbies start: JP Smith

Cape Town-raised JP Smith will make his professional starting debut against his home town on Saturday when the loosehead prop faces the Stormers in Canberra.

An EPS story, Smith makes his way to the starting team via the Brumbies bench where he has featured alongside twin brother, Ruan, since Round 2.

Scott Sio's ankle injury has forced the first change to the Brumbies front-row in 2014 and is one of four changes to the starting side which beat the Waratahs in Canberra last weekend.

Leon Power has also been forced out through injury, moving Scott Fardy back to lock and Jordan Smiler into the starting side at blindside flanker.

Joe Tomane comes back from injury to replace Henry Speight on the wing, while Andrew Smith slides into the team at outside centre in place of Tevita Kuridrani, who has returned to Fiji for a funeral.

The bench is packed with potential debutants, as Jack Whetton (lock), Michael Dowsett (scrum-half) and Stephan van der Walt (wing) all line up to make Super Rugby appearances.

Ruaidhri Murphy has also been recalled to the Brumbies bench as cover for prop, with the rest of the 23-man squad intact from last week's win.

"It will test our depth in the forwards this week, but you look at our reserves and they have been fantastic for us this year," head coach Stephen Larkham said.

"Jarrad Butler really hasn't missed a beat and has been a real asset to the team so far.

"Joe played on the weekend for the ACT XV and played very well so we are looking at a straight swap there. It's good timing in terms of Henry being injured, but you never want to lose a player of Henry's quality. We're pretty lucky to have significant depth in that area.

"The last three years we haven't beaten the Stormers - traditionally we find them very difficult to beat. They've had a tough start to the season and will be desperate for a win in Canberra to get some pay from this tour."

The Brumbies have not defeated the Stormers since 2010 in Cape Town, with losses in Canberra (2011) and Newlands (2013) giving the visitors an historical edge to Saturday's match. The Stormers are on the back end of a tough Australasian tour, falling to the Crusaders and Chiefs before facing the Brumbies and Reds on their way back to the Republic.

Brumbies: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Joe Tomane, 13 Andrew Smith, 12 Pat McCabe, 11 Robbie Coleman, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Nic White, 8 Ben Mowen (c), 7 Jarrad Butler, 6 Jordan Smiler, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Scott Fardy, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 JP Smith.
Replacements: 16 Siliva Siliva, 17 Ruan Smith, 18 Ruaidhri Murphy, 19 Jack Whetton, 20 Lachlan McCaffrey, 21 Michael Dowsett, 22 Stephan Van Der Walt, 23 Lionel Cronje.

Date: Saturday, March 22
Venue: GIO Stadium, Canberra
Kick-off: 19.40 local (08.40 GMT)
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615