Planet Rugby

Stormers change four for Crusaders

05th March 2014 06:39

Share:

Schalk Burger Stormers v Cheetahs 2011

Schalk Burger: Starts at seven

Stormers boss Allister Coetzee has made four changes to his starting line-up for Saturday's clash with the Crusaders in Christchurch.

The men from the Cape will take on the Crusaders without injured forwards, lock Rynhardt Elstadt and flanker Siya Kolisi, with the fit-again De Kock Steenkamp and Schalk Burger replacing them up front.

Elstadt has been ruled out of the tour with a shoulder injury and will be out of action for four to six weeks, but Kolisi has been given this week off and will come back into the selection frame next weekend.

"Rynhardt will see his specialist when he returns back home to Cape Town," Coetzee told the Stormers' official website.

"It's the same shoulder he had an operation on after last year, and the specialist here said it's quite badly inflamed. He will be out of action for four to six weeks and, for that reason, we have called up Jurie van Vuuren, who was part of the WP U21 side last year and can, like Rynhardt, play at number seven (flank) and number four (lock).

"We're fortunate to be able to rest Siya (at loose forward), where we have more depth, so hopefully this week off will see his AC Joint in a better condition next week."

Burger resumes the team vice-captaincy after missing last Friday's nailbiting 19-18 win over the Hurricanes at Newlands with a mild groin strain, whilst Steenkamp will make his first appearance of the season having also recovered from a groin injury of his own.

At scrum-half, in an unforced change, Nic Groom will earn his first start of 2014, whilst the loss of Elstadt and Manuel Carizza - the latter with a wrist injury from the 'Canes match - sees former WP U21 lock Ruan Botha earn a place on the bench on debut. Michael Rhodes, after two appearances from the bench this season, will start in place of Elstadt in the number four jersey.

Louis Schreuder will join Botha on the bench this week, along with experienced fly-half Peter Grant - who joined the team from Japan this week - and new wing signing Sailosi Tagicakibau, who joined the DHL Stormers from London Irish just a few days ago.

"Losi (Tagicakibau) has fitted in very well - in the changeroom after the Hurricanes match and in the gym this week," added Coetzee.

"We're looking forward to him making an impact in our first full (training) session tomorrow and come Saturday against the Crusaders.

"It's also good to have Peter Grant back.

"He's hungry to play again, after missing the majority of last year's campaign and having not played a lot in Japan.

"He's a good team man and will slot in well as always given his experience and standing in our environment."

Stormers: 15 Jaco Taute, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Jean de Villiers (c), 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Gio Aplon, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Schalk Burger, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 De Kock Steenkamp, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Replacements: 16 Tiaan Liebenberg, 17 Oliver Kebble, 18 Pat Cilliers, 19 Ruan Botha, 20 Nizaam Carr, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Peter Grant, 23 Sailosi Tagicakibau.

Date: Saturday, March 8
Kick-off: 19:35 local (06:35 GMT)
Venue: AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Ben O'Keefe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615